Watching the Pens and trying to figure out what I will watch tonight. I’d like a nice mind bending movie with intrigue to watch on Netflix, but don’t know what.
Open Thread
This post is in: Open Threads
This post is in: Open Threads
Watching the Pens and trying to figure out what I will watch tonight. I’d like a nice mind bending movie with intrigue to watch on Netflix, but don’t know what.
Comments are closed.
CapnMubbers
Inception.
corry342
Bob Le Flambeur , 1956.
schrodinger's cat
Have you watched The Murder on The Orient Express?, much better than the Masterpiece theater version.
I have been on a Hitchcock watching spree of late. I think the Rear Window is one his best.
p.a.
Brazil? Burn After Reading? Lucky # Slevin?
BArry
Glee.
If you want to turn your brain straight off, Archer.
One for the Money
Sherlock (the British show)
Dollhouse
The movie La Femme Nikita (the French version)
Lockout
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
wiscomom
Tom Daschle is on the Ed Show talking about filibuster reform…times are changing…
RobertDSC-eMac 1.25
Killer Elite. Jason Statham & Clive Owen.
The Dangerman
Go for a classic mindfuck with “The Usual Suspects”.
Cacti
Got some awful news this morning. Old friend from high school and college overdosed on painkillers last night. 36 years old and leaves behind a teenage daughter.
:-(
ChrisNYC
“Tell No One” is good.
schrodinger's cat
@BArry: Another vote for Sherlock, lubs me some Cumberbatch!
VFX Lurker
If you have not yet seen it, watch Moon.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@BArry:
Weird. I was thinking today that I wanted to see that again because it was strange and interesting the first time.
I’m in working at an undisclosed Southern state European luxury car plant. It’s ridiculous. Never worry about these people starting another world war. The paperwork would be infinite and they’d never fire a shot.
JPL
@schrodinger’s cat: Maybe someday we will know how he survived the fall.
OT on the OT.. I was listening to Alicia Keys song Girl on Fire and all though it is a catchy tune, I’m not sure what it means.
(Lonely as a highway…really!_
Yutsano
Paprika. Or the Japanese movie Inception shamelessly ripped off.
ranchandsyrup
If you queue up Cat Scratch Fever and start it at the first “Wolverines!” in the original Red Dawn, it totes matches up.
mouse tolliver
@schrodinger’s cat:
They don’t make ’em like that anymore. All-star cast.
The Last of Sheila is another good mystery from back then. James Mason, Raquel Welch, James Coburn, Dyan Cannon, Rich a rd Benjamin, and a very young Ian McShane.
Ryan S.
Subtitled but “Wallander”. Make sure its the Swedish version watch the episodes in order and the last one will leave you balling like a little baby.
the Conster
Don’t Look Now
Another Earth
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Last Wave
Apocalypto
TomH
Donnie Darko.
BGinCHI
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
Underrated.
Pooh
Brick
Patricia Kayden
@Cacti: ((HUGS))
Omnes Omnibus
@BArry: Waiting for Archer right now. And I have to second La Femme Nikita. Awesome.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@BGinCHI:
Agreed. It was beautiful, surprising and quite thought provoking. And Jim Carrey was great in it, which pretty much disproves a generally accepted rule that he’s just a comic.
BGinCHI
@Pooh: Ooh, 2nd that one!
Love that movie.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@Pooh:
Pretty much the modern gold standard for maintaining narrative pace in a noir film. Amazing what can be done with so little, compared to how little you often get for $100m in production costs.
Ryan S.
“Chocolate” the Thai one is good
Eric U.
@Ultraviolet Thunder: what is amazing is that they generated piles of paperwork during wwII. That’s one of the reasons there are an infinite number of documentaries on what they did.
22over7
@schrodinger’s cat:
If you have a hankering for Hitchcock, it has to be Notorious. Cary Grant. Ingrid Bergman. Claude Rains. Louis Calhern.
Yutsano
This made me larf. Also. Too.
Gravenstone
Ted Cruz is a sniveling, conniving little fuck weasel. I swear I will punch him repeatedly in the throat in the highly unlikely event our paths ever cross.
BGinCHI
@Ultraviolet Thunder: I also highly recommend “Safety Not Guaranteed.”
It streams too. Well worth a look.
BGinCHI
@Gravenstone: I wish THAT streamed on Netflix.
Yutsano
@Gravenstone: I will contribute to your bond/legal fund should that ever occur.
lamh35
Ugh, Ted Cruz is a complete ass and Lord knows I’m not a violent person, but if someone took it upon himself to cold-clock ole Teddy “McCarthy” Cruz.
Whatever you think of DiFi, the way Cruz talked down to her like she was his “lil woman” in today’s hearing was despicable and should make any woman, no matter what your politics, pretty darn well PO’ed.
Maddow is exactly right, the go to thing for sexist pigs like Cruz when they lose an argument to a woman is to make illusions of the woman being hysterical and emotional rather than factual.
Ugh!
sylvan
Primer.
Good luck trying to understand it even after referring to various charts and visual aids.
jeffreyw
I prefer the ultra short kitteh genre movies.
JPL
@Gravenstone: The best thing about Ted is that folks are standing up and calling him for what he is… a fascist asshole ignorant prick… Early on had the same thing happened to McCarthy there would be no hearings.
Hail to Dianne Feinstein..
Higgs Boson's Mate
@Cacti:
Sorry to hear it. Sending some serenity your way.
Gravenstone
@lamh35: That’s what wound me up, especially following as it did the expanded explanation of how Sandy Hook went down. Simultaneously mind numbing and infuriating.
Ultraviolet Thunder
I live for the day that it’s announced that part* of Gravity’s Rainbow will be adapted for a film.
As an anti-war book it puts Slaughterhouse Five and Catch 22 in the weeds. Plus: druqs, s3x, low comedy and hilarious chase scenes.
If I hit the lottery I may have to get it done myself just to leave the world something absurd to remember the 20th century by.
*not all 900 pages. That would take forever.
lamh35
@Gravenstone: @lamh35:
DiFi totally PWNED Cruz and that’s why he went for the easy “don’t get so hysterical you emotional woman” route in response to what DiFi said.
JPL
@jeffreyw: I’ve been watching your Katie updates.. I give Katie two more months before she finally welcomes you both with welcome arms…
handsmile
@ChrisNYC:
Mais oui! Tell No One is an utterly terrific, immensely satisfying movie. (but subtitles tend not to be very popular around here, more’s the pity.)
Peeping Tom
Repulsion
Looper
Adaptation (not a thriller per se, but delightfully mind-bending)
Eternal Sunshine…is such a fine film, but so heartbreaking.
ETA: Conster #19, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Don’t Look Now, wonderful recommendations!
Walker
In the arthouse theater, about to watch John Dies at the End. Was hoping to watch it this weekend. But since it came to an arthouse theater that does normally show these movies, it is only running one week (because no one was watching it).
Gravenstone
@jeffreyw: Adorable fluffball was a much needed antidote. Thank you.
John Cole
Speaking for myself, if DiFi and Cruz were to both blow up the world would be a better place. DiFi is one of the worst elected Democrats in the Senate.
MikeJ
@Ultraviolet Thunder:
You think their car industry is bad? Come with me to Frankfurt, home of the happy-go-lucky bankers and insurance companies.
srv
Uhm, the original BBC House of Cards?
http://instantwatcher.com/titles/171238
More intrigue there than fat on Tunch.
Or Hopscotch, the Walter Matthau CIA agent:
http://instantwatcher.com/titles/182441
Ultraviolet Thunder
I watched part of Cowboys/Aliens here at the hotel last night. It has Harrison Ford, Daniel Craig, Sam Rockwell and absolutely no excuse for being as stupid as it is. Waste of time.
raven
The Eers suck, ergo, no basketball on the BJ this year.
Todd
Sons of Anarchy. You won’t be sorry.
clayton
While I second Brick, I would add Identity. Great cast as well.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@MikeJ:
I just got back from Stuttgart in late Feb. I’m familiar with the type. At least we never lack for something/someone to complain about.
JPL
@John Cole: Even a broken clock is right twice a day unless it’s digital.. Dianne was right today..and Cruz needs to be stopped.
srv
Or the little seen, but awesome campy spy comedy, The Man With One Red Shoe:
http://instantwatcher.com/titles/190229
I mean, just look at this cast: Tom Hanks, Dabney Coleman, Lori Singer, Charles Durning, Carrie Fisher, Edward Herrmann, James Belushi, Irving Metzman, Tom Noonan, Gerrit Graham, David L. Lander, Ritch Brinkley, Frank Hamilton, Dortha Duckworth, David Ogden Stiers
Higgs Boson's Mate
@22over7:
“Notorious” and “Saboteur” are the only Hitchcock movies that I can appreciate. Don’t know why, but the rest of them just don’t resonate.
I do like me an Agatha Christie once in a while and Netflix has loads of that.
tofubo
you sayd you sawd The Man From Beijing, how bout The Secret Reunion, almost comical-like, but still actiony
Gravenstone
@Yutsano: Maybe I’ll finally get around to watching that this weekend. I’ve got a bad habit of buying DVDs that sound interesting/have good buzz, then going months without actually watching the damned things.
Ultraviolet Thunder
A couple of mind-benders of completely different types:
Red Rock West, in which Nic Cage is not ridiculous.
The Bicycle Thief, which is shockingly sad but worth it.
Gattaca, a small scifi flick from a few years ago with a lot to say.
tofubo
and i just re-watched the long kiss goodnight again, gotta love those fund-raiser movies, almost prescient as it came out in ’95 or so
lamh35
@John Cole: did u see the clip of Cruz and DiFi at the hearing? JC.
Feeling aside, Cruz was a total dick the way he was talking to DiFi.
No matter what the politics, the DiFi has had over 20 years in political office and many years on the committes in the Senate.
Hate her or love her, no woman should be condescended to in a sexist manner just cause she cleaned his clock.
You don’t have to like her to think she deserved a modicum of respect. Whether you like the woman or not, sexism is sexism even if you hate someones guts.
Ugh…men!
Mike E
@Gravenstone: May I hold your coat if you’re gonna have a Barney?
jeffreyw
@JPL: She’s warming up little by little. I try to sit out with her but it’s been so cold I can’t stay as long as I would like.
stickler
@Ultraviolet Thunder: Don’t be too sure about that. They were pretty big into paperwork in 1939, too, and it didn’t stop them. Might have helped them lose the war, but it sure didn’t stop them from unleashing it.
Careful record-keepers and inventors of the modern bureaucratic imperative, those (insert un-named Europäische Leute here).
Patricia Kayden
The Machinist
OhNoNotAgain
A second for Primer – it’s on Netflix streaming now, but wasn’t for a long time.
raven
Anybody see the Master? Weird shit but Phoenix was insanely good as a total creep.
tofubo
and if you haven’t watched Tucker & Dale vs. Evil, you’re seriously missing out
raven
The UK Shameless on NF is awesome, nasty but awesome.
Mike E
Dark City, not Inception. Watch 12 Monkeys before you see Looper.
Seconded:
The Last of Sheila
Moon
Rear Window
Notorious
Memento is good mindfcuk too if you haven’t seen it already. As well.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@raven:
Watched that last weekend. Gorgeous to look at. And yeah, Freddie Quell was a scary character. You wonder how many people are walking around that messed up. No impulse control and a skull full of paint thinner and demons.
Pat Mc
Ondine with Colin Firth » intrigue, charm, irish vibe…
wasabi gasp
Slap Shot
Also, Brick sucks.
Gravenstone
@Mike E: Damn, actually had to look that one up. Help is an all time guilty pleasure, but I’ve never been able to get into A Hard Days Night.
Concerned Citizen
Check out the netflix streaming app at rottentomatoes. It’s cool.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/dvd/netflix/#endyear=2012&exclude_rated=true&genres=1%3B2%3B4%3B5%3B6%3B8%3B9%3B10%3B11%3B12%3B18%3B14&maxtomato=100&mintomato=0&mpaa_max=6&mpaa_min=1&startyear=1920&wts_only=false
That’s how I found Kill ‘Em All
http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Kill_em_All/70242533?trkid=2361637
Enjoy!
BGinCHI
@Ultraviolet Thunder: You need to watch The Kid with the Bike. It streams.
Amazing Belgian film.
tofubo
Oldboy will throw you a curve
schrodinger's cat
@22over7: I have seen it elebenty years ago when I was a kid.
JoyfulA
@lamh35: I have trouble visualizing DiFi being hysterical and emotional.
schrodinger's cat
@JPL: They have just started filming Series 3 and Cumberbatch has agreed to season 4 also.
BGinCHI
@raven: First season is so great. And the opening titles are the best ever.
Barbara
Wristcutters: A Love Story
Or your money back. Tom Waits and gorgeous youngsters.
schrodinger's cat
Speaking of kitteh movies, all the Henri films are wonderful as is Simon’s cat.
BGinCHI
@wasabi gasp: Snark?
Or stupid.
Hard to tell.
Garbo
A Simple Plan, 1998.
schrodinger's cat
@Mike E: Another vote for Dark City, that is a great movie. Also not much intrigue in it but District 9 was a good too.
Ultraviolet Thunder
@Barbara:
I saw that and completely forgot about it until now. Might be worth a re-look. I recall it was surreal in a good way and kind of a love story.
scav
Slightly delayed opportunuty in entirely a different media (radio). Still, between the Cumberbatch crowd and the Gaimen group.. . . Neverwhere
Starts Sunday.
James McAvoy, Natalie Dormer, David Harewood, Sophie Okonedo, Benedict Cumberbatch, Christopher Lee, Anthony Head, David Schofield, Bernard Cribbens, Romola Garai, George Harris, Andrew Sachs, Lucy Cohu, Johnny Vegas, Paul Chequer, Don Gilet and Abdul Salis.
uila
The correct answer is Primer. That makes 3 commenters, now you have to watch it.
gogol's wife
@schrodinger’s cat:
Notorious is one of the greatest films ever made. Cary Grant, enough said.
Mike E
@Gravenstone: The girls are positively surging’ out there!
I view AHDN the same as Casablanca and M*A*S*H, flaws and all, as absolute cinematic miracles.
Southern Beale
Dallas TV station flunks geography class. Not only did they put Argentina where Colombia is located, they changed the Pacific Ocean to the Indian Ocean.
The state really is as dumb as we thought.
lamh35
@JoyfulA: exactly, but the response from Cruz was basically, I understand your “passion” and “emotion” to the subject, but calm down honey, but the facts are…which DiFi answered Cruz using the facts that backed up her emotion.
Concerned Citizen
@uila: Primer is a great movie.
Jane2
@Cacti: That’s tragic…and probably not preventable.
JPL
@schrodinger’s cat: nice..
schrodinger's cat
@JPL: I think the long suffering Molly Hooper helped him pull it off.
Concerned Citizen
Battle Royale is good too. It’s more violent version of the hunger games.
http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Battle_Royale/70004548?trkid=2361637
wasabi gasp
@BGinCHI: Don’t hurt yourself.
JPL
@schrodinger’s cat: I do think he is the best Sherlock ever.. Hooper might be disappointed because I’m just looking at the actor.
JoyfulA
@lamh35: If he ever shows up around here, I may wind up punching him in the nose. I’m a pacifist, but I have a temper.
RSA
Shallow fun: Equilibrium and Paycheck. (Speaking of the latter, most movies based on Philip K. Dick are kind of mind-bending.)
Low-budget fun: Primer.
Guilty pleasure: The City of Lost Children, or any Jeunet (and Caro) movie except Alien 4.
Ultraviolet Thunder
I’d watch Children of Men again. Great confluence of story, acting and cinematography.
Ditto the recent Coriolanus.
I generally dislike war movies and war-ish movies but those two were just great. Especially Coriolanus.
sylvan
@tofubo:
And then some.
Park Chan-wook is one of the all-time great directors.
That final tableau of Joint Security Area will haunt me for the rest of my life.
dance around in your bones
@Cacti: That sucks. Sorry to hear it.
Yutsano
@Gravenstone: I freely confess I haven’t seen it yet either, although the clips I have seen are a trip and a half. But Satoshi Kon was famous for those mind bends like that. I’ll have time this weekend, maybe I’ll scour Netflix for it. If not there are a few anime sites I could troll around for it as well.
Robert
Too late, I know, but Pontypool feels like a good fit around here. It’s an offbeat horror/suspense film about a shock jock breaking the news of the zombie apocalypse starting in a small Canadian town. It’s a play on the influence of the media and uses rhetoric and linguistics as a way to tackle the failings of the mainstream news cycle. It all takes place in the radio station with only a few people in the building. It’s very claustrophobic and hopeless in the best way possible.
Mnemosyne
@lamh35:
I always want someone to explain what kind of soulless sociopath you need to be to look at the murder of a dozen children and say, “Now, let’s not get all emotional about this.”
Jim Faith
@JPL:
No way. He’s good but Jeremy Brett was the Gold Standard for Sherlock.
Suffern ACE
@sylvan: as a licensed smart ass, I found that movie troubling…very troubling indeed.
dance around in your bones
I’m just thinking of movies I have watched recently just cruising around the TV machine. The Big Lebowski, Drugstore Cowboy, Pulp Fiction, and (oddly enough) Primal Fear – last night. It really held my attention.
I totally agree with the La Femme Nikita rec.
Oh! also Léon: The Professional! Gary Oldman! Jean Reno! Natalie Portman! NO idea if it’s available on Netflix streaming.
mainmati
Want a good film? My family is all Navy but this is wider applicability. “Run Silent, Run Deep” 1955 Burt Lancaster and Clark Gable. Brilliant submarine thriller.
mainmati
@dance around in your bones: I work abroad a lot and La Femme Nikita is one of those series that gets totally franchised to the Middle East and SE Asia (in my world) maybe elsewhere too so it ends up getting and independent life of its own.
I see this kind of show being a bigger phenomenon over time also mediated over other media including games.
Valdivia
@handsmile:
I loved Tell No One. Subtitles and all :)
sharl
The President’s Analyst (1967)
Mind-bending? Oh, yeah!
Intrigue? Eh, kinda-sorta, though not in a film noir way.
Maybe my memories of the 60s – a bit attenuated due to my age during that period, rather than other reasons often stated for 60s-era memory loss – enhance my appreciation. As always, YMMV.
dance around in your bones
@mainmati:
I believe The Professional was a spin-off of La Femme Nikita.
Mnemosyne
@mainmati:
@dance around in your bones:
I think you guys are mixing up the 1990 feature film La Femme Nikita and the 1997 TV series of the same name. Semi-related in that the series was loosely based on the film, but not the same thing.
The Professional and the film of La Femme Nikita were directed by the same guy, but I don’t think they’re related otherwise.
Omnes Omnibus
@mainmati: This movie, not the TV, is what I was talking about above.
@dance around in your bones: Both movies are by Luc Besson so you are likely to see some similarities.
ETA: What Mnem said too. FWIW Besson’s Subway, from 1985, is a fun movie.
Cacti
@Jane2:
I don’t have any illusions that I could have stopped anything from happening.
Mostly just sadness for the loss mixed with regret that we didn’t talk more often after I moved cross-country.
dance around in your bones
@Mnemosyne:
Well, Jean Reno played the same(ish) character in both films. And yes, I am thinking of the films by Jean Luc Besson, not the TV series. My bad!
FlipYrWhig
Underappreciated middlebrow thriller: Arlington Road, with Jeff Bridges and Tim Robbins at his creepiest.
Omnes Omnibus
Weird repost. FYWP.
@dance around in your bones: Reno plays that character a lot.
dance around in your bones
@Omnes Omnibus:
The “Cleaner”. Like Harvey Keitel.
I think I said the other day that I was gonna watch Tweety, but ran across Pulp Fiction instead and had a much better time watching it.
Mnemosyne
@dance around in your bones:
I haven’t seen Nikita in years, so now I can’t remember. I think they’re related in theme and character similarities (the remorseful assassin) but technically I don’t think Reno plays the same character in both. If anything, Leon is a variation on Nikita.
Also, too, if I ever get to teach a screenwriting 101 class, I’m going to show the first act of The Professional. That shot where Natalie Portman is standing in front of Leon’s door as the corrupt cops finish massacring her family? That’s the precise end of Act I, screenwriting-wise.
ETA: To be even more specific, the moment where Leon opens the door to let her in is the end of Act I, because when he makes the decision to let her in, he sets the rest of the film into motion.
Omnes Omnibus
@dance around in your bones: I haven’t rewatched Pulp Fiction in years; now I am almost afraid to watch it in case I find that it doesn’t hold up well. But, I must say, you probably made the right choice.
scav
State of Play with John Simm Is rather fine. (odd, just doubled up on McAvoy.)
dance around in your bones
@Mnemosyne:
I just loved The Professional. The relationship between Léon and Mathilda was just so moving. And {{{{{spoiler}}}}} he dies for her.
It would be a great movie to use in the classroom. (I do remember reading that it was based on La Femme Nikita, however I could be wrong…..I bow to your much more expansive knowledge of movies. I’m just a casual viewer).
lojasmo
@Gravenstone:
Careful.. That asswipe Cornerstone’s going to call you an angry person.
I’m on board with your shenanigans, though.
Mnemosyne
@Omnes Omnibus:
It holds up pretty well, IMO, though it’s also becoming more obviously an early work as time goes on. It’s where Tarantino started playing with the themes of morality and redemption that he’s much more fluid with now.
@dance around in your bones:
I’d have to check and see what Luc Besson said, but I’m too lazy to look right now. :-) I’ve been wrong at least once in another thread tonight, so who knows?
Wilson Heath
I can’t believe this thread went Godwin on paperwork. But you know who else went Godwin on paperwork? Hugo Chavez.
Omnes Omnibus
@Mnemosyne:
I always thought that it was interesting that there was a set of morality tales underneath the violence, drugs, and bad language.
dance around in your bones
@Omnes Omnibus:
It held up quite well for me….I laughed my ass off (I have a kind of weird sense of humor).
I remember seeing it in NYC when it first came out and the audience all sighed along in “oh yeah, I feel THAT” mode when John Travolta shot up the smack and was cruising along in his convertible.
The scene where Uma OD’s and Travolta is phoning his dealer? “Are you calling me on a cell phone?? Wrong number! wrong number!”
lojasmo
Miller’s Crossing, or Lost in Translation…or Broken Flowers.
Mnemosyne
@Omnes Omnibus:
It’s weird that people talk about Tarantino films like they’re amoral, because his characters actually have a very strict moral code that they must abide by or be punished. Jules obeys the message sent by the miracle that he and Vincent experience and survives; Vincent ignores it and dies. Butch is forgiven because he goes back to rescue his enemy when he could have escaped. Etc.
YellowJournalism
@dance around in your bones: Some guy on the high school newspaper wrote a review with no spoiler warning that ruined the surprise with the timeline and Travolta’s character. Someday I’m going tell that asshole off for that.
The prophet Nostradumbass
There was an American remake of Nikita, called Point of No Return, which starred Bridget Fonda (!).
dance around in your bones
@YellowJournalism:
Oh man, I would kill the guy for that. I remember that it shocked me so much when…well, you know.
Also, I agree about the morality/redemption thing in Tarantino’s movies. People often do the right thing in the end.
I loved Jules’ “walk the earth like Cain” thing.
Omnes Omnibus
@The prophet Nostradumbass: You had to bring that up, didn’t you?
dance around in your bones
@The prophet Nostradumbass:
Yeah,and it pretty well sucked, compared to the originals.
The prophet Nostradumbass
@Omnes Omnibus:
@dance around in your bones:
Yes, it was pretty godawful.
The prophet Nostradumbass
For some mind-bending movies:
A Better Tomorrow
The Killer
Hard Boiled
John Woo’s Hong Kong movies were awesome.
Studly Pantload, the emotionally unavailable unicorn
@Mike E: “Memento is good mindfcuk too if you haven’t seen it already. As well.”
What’s so great about Memento is that a first viewing requires multiple viewings. That’s what a good movie does.
Inception struck me as basically Memento with a much bigger budget and more attendant explosions, but ultimately less heart. But Hans Zimmer’s soundtrack is still my fave mainstream film score to come out in ages.
Del
After all these “serious” movies you’re going to be in serious need of something lighter. My vote? Rock Slyde. It’s a batant slam on
ScientologyBartology set to themes of a Noir detective flick. Trust me, you’ll love it. just dont eat the cookies.E
Vanilla Sky is on netflix instant. It creeped me tf out. Nikita was outstanding as well.
Thoughtcrime
“Seconds” with Rock Hudson. Directed by John Frankenheimer, with exceptional B&W photography by the great James Wong Howe. Score by Jerry Goldsmith is also quite good.
Quite possibly the creepiest mid-life crisis movie ever.
“If only I could live my life all over again”.