Hilts requests another “what’s on your Ipod?” I’ll start, I can’t remember how that works, if it’s what’s on your Ipod right now or what comes up when you shuffle, so I’ll mention both. Little Red Corvette is what was on my Ipod to start with and when I shuffled Windfall by Son Volt came up.
And Cleek has a new Name That Tune up.
Update. Okay, it’s the first *ten* songs that come up on shuffle.
Tsukune
Siouxie and the Banshees “Trust in Me”
Brother Shotgun of Sweet Reason
I think the deal was to hit “Shuffle” and write down the first ten tunes, no cheating. I’d play if I didn’t have get up out of this Comfy Chair to go find my iPod.
MikeJ
Black Hole – Be Your Own Pet
shuffle brings
Softest Tip of Her Baby Tongue – The Loud Family
Raven (formerly stuckinred)
Dude asked for the bands we’d seen on Facebook yesterday:
The Allman’s twice with Duane, Tull, Commander Cody, Leon Russell with the Mad Dogs and Englishmen, Jeff Beck with Rod Stewart and Nicky Hopkins, Santana, Dead, Hot Tuna, the Airplane, Electric Flag, Country Joe and the Fish, Iron Butterfly, the Stones, the Boss, Petty, Miles Davis, Joni Mitchell, Hugh Masekela, the Turtles, Janis Joplin. Johnny Winter, ELO, Little Feat, the the Amazing Rhythm Aces , Poco, Ozark Mountain Daredevils, Alseep at the Wheel, Michael Martin Murphy, the Kinks, John Mellencamp, Rotary Connection. . . Gillian Welch, Tony Rice, Ernest Tubb, Peter Rowan, David Grisman, the Beach Boys, Jan and Dean, REO Speedwagon, Amboy Dukes, 4 tops, Parliment Funkadelic
Big Baby DougJ
@Brother Shotgun of Sweet Reason:
Okay, then
Windfall, Son Volt
Oleo, Miles Davis
Brown to Blue, Elvis Costello
Lovin’ Touchin’ Squeezin’, Journey
Crazy, Patsy Cline
Be My Husband, Nina Simone
Low Spark Of High Boys, Rickie Lee Jones
Santa Monica, Everclear
Sea Shanty, Pogues
The Way Young Lover Do, Van Morrsion
BD of MN
when I opened up winamp on my laptop, (phone/music player is waaay over on the other side of the room) I got Dead Weather – 3 Birds and then The Replacements – Within Your Reach…
lamh34
I’m an R&B and hip hop girl at heart with a little bit of pop music thrown in, so it’s no surprise that the first 5 songs that come up upon shufflin my IPhone are:
OutKast – B.O.B.
DeBarge- “Love Me In A Special Way”
Maze & Frankie Beverly “Happy Feelins” Live in New Orleans
John Mayer – Split Screen Sadness
Jackson 5 – I want You Back
cleek
shufflin from the full list is always dodgy.. but…
beatles – tomorrow never knows
sonic youth – hits of sunshine
middle distance runner – the fury
viva voce – high highs
liz phair – elvis song
sting – they dance alone
steely dan – aja
stones – dance pt1
doc watson – windy and warm
white stripes – jumble jumble
ok. not terrible. it could’ve been embarrassing.
(thx, doug, for the link)
Von Manstein
Windfall is on mine too! But I don’t use shuffle, despite having an iPod shuffle, I either listen to full CDs in sequence or perhaps mixes, but carefully designed for a certain order. Also, I couldn’t listen to Oleo and Crazy in the same day, let alone in close sequence. It’s all about mood.
Alexandra
Alrighty… since I’m pretending to work late here in London town:
1. Faster – Janelle Monae
2. Trimm Trabb – Blur
3. Melt! – Flying Lotus
4. Late Anthropocene – Brian Eno
5. In Dust We Trust – Chemical Brothers
6. Statue Of Liberty – Laurie Anderson
7. Flying Away – Smoke City
8. Johnny Cake – Harold Budd and Hector Zazou
9. Wail (Alt Take) – Bud Powell
10. Fan The Flame (Featuring Dan Marcus) – Big Bud
Booyah.
Suffern ace
Midnight juggnaughts – road to recovery is what comes up on shuffle. A “discovery download” from long ago. Not bad. Kind of groovy new wave 1990s Manchester ditty.
BD of MN
Fine, 10 then:
Dead Weather – 3 Birds
Replacements – Within your Reach
Mike Doughty – Down on the River by the Sugar Plant
Metric – Gold, Guns, Girls
Gogol Bordello – Pala Tute
Bobby Darin – I’ll Be There
Bob Mould – Underneath Days
Arcade Fire – Ocean of Noise
Big Bopper – Big Bopper’s Wedding
Belle and Sebastian – I want the World to Stop
Tappen
Black River Killer – Blitzen Trapper
Level – The Raconteurs
So Much Beauty in Dirt – Modest Mouse
I’da Called You Woody, Joe – The Gaslight Anthem
Mykonos – Fleet Foxes
Too Soon – Hey Ocean!
Idylls of the King – The Mountain Goats
Boy With a Coin – Iron & Wine
Shut the Club Down – Girl Talk
what did my lover say (it always had to go this way) – Wolf Parade
Kristine
Planet Earth–Duran Duran
Calico–St. Etienne
Lie in the Sound–Trespassers William
All Sparks–Editors
The Wrong Child–REM
I’m Not Drowning–Steve Winwood
Sukie in the Graveyard–Belle and Sebastian
L.O.V.–Fitz and the Tantrums
Take it All–Adele
Jam for the Ladies–Moby feat. MC Lyte and Angie Stone
Anya
Everybody Knows by Slow Loris
Blue Night by Buxter Hoot’n
lamh34
@cleek: oh no you didn’t throw in a little “Flashdance” soundtrack song over at you “name that tune” post. I love me some Flashdance. It pissed me off so much when Iread somewhere that there is supposed to be a remake coming down the pike! Ugh…enough with the remakes Hollywood!
Valdivia
I can’t believe I am going to expose my shame here. Here it goes:
Baja la Guardia, Santiago Cruz
Can’t get enough of your love, Barry White
Atlas, Fanfarlo
As de Corazones, Chambao
I’m Not in Love, 10CC
How Deep is your Love, Bee Gees
F***you, Cee Lo Green
The Body Says No, The New Pornographers
Clavo que Saca Otro Clavo, Patty Cantu
Sick Muse, Metric
God, that was hard!
Valdivia
@lamh34:
what??? remake? Noooooo!
MikeJ
Ok, a full 10:
Big Day Coming – Yo La Tengo
See No Evil – REM (Television cover)
Early Morning Cold Taxi – The Who
Central AC – We Are Scientists
When the Lights Go Out – Black Keys
Permanent Broken Heart – E
Reaching for the Moon – Ella Fitzgerald
Peace Love and Understanding – Brinsley Schwarz
Orange Blossom Special – Johnny Cash
Dakota – The Wrens
Big Baby DougJ
@Valdivia:
That’s a great list. I love the 10cc and Bee Gees song.
erlking
Excellent.
Way Over Yonder in the Minor Key–Billy Bragg & Wilco
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight–Richard & Linda Thompson
The Wrong Band–Tori AMos
Kodachrome–Paul SImon
Billy’s Bones–The Pogues
Tiny Fish for Japan–Stan Rogers
Witch of the West Mer-Lands–Archie Fisher
Racing in the Street–Bruce Springsteen
Waitress in the Sky–The Replacements
Redemption Song–The Chieftains & Ziggy Marley
aliasofwestgate
Mocean Worker–Changes ft Herb Alpter
Heartbeat–2pm (Japanese version)
Message–Kotsuban ft Hatsune Miku
Rolling Girl-wowaka ft Hatsune Miku
Ai no Yuusha-tachi–Isao Sasaki (Ultraman themes collection)
Is He Ready?–Mr Scruff
Does It Still McFly-Star Trek XI OST Michael Giacchino
Take A Fall-Hybrid
Sign of Love–Immi
Hibari no Kokoro–Spitz
Yes, i listen to a lot of jpop and rock, and i just got my hands on a TON of Vocaloid stuff. Needless to say, that’s what Onpa, my zune wanted to play for me. *grin*
boss bitch
EPMD – Strictly Business
Prince – U Got The Look
Usher – Lil Freak
Chris Isaak – Baby Did A Bad Thing
Beyonce – Single Ladies
Lady Gaga – Bad Romance
DJ Bam Bam – Bam’s Workout
Mary J.Blige – Love No Limit
Fatman Scoop – Celebrate
DJ Bam Bam – Let Me Tell You
This shuffled list doesn’t represent what I listen to every day. Not a day goes by where I don’t listen to Linkin Park.
aliasofwestgate
Dammit, my list is in moderation! I can’t figure out WHAT wordpress doesn’t like.
FYWP
Poopyman
Still no iPod, but “Sam Pa Ti” is playing on Youtube in another tab.
birthmarker
My short playlist-Unknown Legend by Neil Young
My long playlist-Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover by Sophie B. Hawkins
(Sort of two sides of the same coin there, I guess.)
My Music List (Which includes a lot of my kids’ music, so a bit risky-El Presidente by The Game(I’m not familiar with this at all so I disavow)
cleek
@lamh34:
yeah… with J-Lo, of all people. gack
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
Ja! Thanks DougJ. Thought those two were already in guilty pleasure territory
I am happy to see Belle and Sebastian on some lists.
NobodySpecial
Temple Of The Dog – Hunger Strike
Lonnie Mack – Back On The Road Again
Jimi Hendrix – Sunshine Of Your Love
Genesis – I Can’t Dance
Queensrÿche – Lady Jane
Earl King – Come Along With Me
The Who – Happy Jack
Robby Krieger – Brain Damage
Nine Inch Nails – All The Love In The World
Fleetwood Mac – Rattlesnake Shake
This is from the iTunes, don’t have my iPod handy.
Suffern ace
Ok ten then
2 Mississippi John hurt – stagger lee
3 Mahalia Jackson – walk in Jerusalem
4 the Kinks – Animal farm
5 gram parsons – still feeling blue
6 Brahms – Dennis wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt
7 moussa diallo-Mali – Maninda
8 spin doctors – little miss can’t be wrong
9 something about a cello and Vivaldi
10 Yundi li plays chopin- scherzo 2
Big Baby DougJ
@Valdivia:
Nah, the SNF soundtrack is awesome…and there may be those who find all 10CC to be a guilty pleasure but only Things You Do For Love is guilty for me.
kindness
I can’t believe that song came up first.
Monster Hash – The Toyes
Rock & Roll Girls – John Fogerty
Best of You – Foo Fighters
Dirty Love – Frank Zappa
Don’t Cha Stop – The Cars
Oh Atlanta – Little Feat
Hey Jude – The Beatles
Little T&A – Rolling Stones
Your So Good For Me – Humble Pie
Twisted – Joni Mitchell
@Big Baby DougJ: cool. a Ricky Lee Low Spark
jeffreyw
Pride and Joy-SRV
I Feel the Earth Move-Carole King
Tell Me-The Fabulous Thunderbirds
Cheatin’ On You-Taj Mahal
B Movie Boxcar Blues-Delbert McClinton
Do Right Woman, Do Right Man-Aretha
Scuttle Buttin”-SRV
Evil-Jeff Healy Band
Dreamin’ At the Juke-Roy Rogers
Lenny-SRV
Steal Your Heart Away-Bonnie Raitt
Valdivia
@birthmarker:
That Hawkins song! I love it and have not thought about that forever.
Big Baby DougJ
@lamh34:
We should do an all musical movie thread sometime, with Flashdance, Saturday Night Fever, Grease, Sound Of Music, etc. I love that stuff.
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
Ok I agree. I have that soundtrack and I do listen to it a lot, I like pretty much all the songs.
And I do think The Things you Do for Love is highly guilty :)
aliasofwestgate
Thank you for getting me out of moderation! Man, i must be a lot younger than many of the regulars here because my playlist is a tad bit outlandish. ^^;;
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
Oh I would love that thread too. Love me musical movies.
Flashdance with JLo isn’t she a little old for that role? Not to be ageist or anything.
Big Baby DougJ
@Valdivia:
Truth be told, it’s not even a pleasure.
South of I-10
I Ain’t Drunk – Albert Collins
Falling Slowly – Glen Hansard
Seasons -Chris Cornell
Love Removal Machine – The Cult
Never Had No One Ever – The Smiths
Hello Hopeville – Michelle Shocked
De Camino a La Vereda – Buena Vista Social Club
That Should Be Me – Justin Beiber (The 7 year old, I swear!)
Way Over Yonder In The Minor Key – Billy Bragg & Wilco
Attention – The Raconteurs
Wow, iPod is confused!
Alison
I’m such a nerd for these posts :)
1. Paradise Place – Siouxsie and the Banshees
2. Jezebel – Depeche Mode
3. The State I’m In – Sinead O’Connor
4. Pedestal – Portishead
5. Corner Of Your Heart – Ingrid Michaelson
6. Three MCs and One DJ – Beastie Boys
7. Beautiful Way – Beck
8. Red Right Hand – Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
9. Lights – Scissor Sisters
10. Let Me Sleep Beside You – David Bowie
That Bowie track is off the Bowie At The Beeb double album which is fan-fucking-tastic. Lots of early stuff that I just adore – if you are even a bit of a Bowie fan, I highly recommend it.
Cat Lady
Rolling in The Deep – Adele
City Girl – Tegan & Sara
City With No Children – Arcade Fire
Me and Jane Doe – Charlotte Gainsbourg
Looking at the World From the Bottom of a Well – Mike Doughty
Bohemian Like You – Dandy Warhols
Casimir Pulaski Day – Sufjan Stevens
Save It For Later – English Beat
You’ve Got To Hide Your Love Away – Todd Rundgren live at International Place in Boston
Talk to Ya Later – The Tubes
I love Fee Waybill.
@Big Baby DougJ:
Saw Rickie Lee perform that song live a year ago. She’s still got it all going on.
Big Baby DougJ
Sophie B fans, you DO NOT want to see this.
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
ha ha. Yes. Just part of the musical deadly sins list now.
Alison
@South of I-10: I still haven’t seen the movie (it’s on the list, though) but I got the soundtrack to Once because a friend raved about it, and Falling Slowly is one of the loveliest songs ever, IMO. :)
Dr Dave
Where are all the jazz listeners tonight?
Into the Dream Pat Metheny Imaginary Day
Little Things That Count Chick Corea Elektric Band Beneath The Mask
The World Keeps You Waiting New York Voices A Day Like This
Orange Colored Sky Natalie Cole Unforgettable With Love
Nebraska Bruce Springsteen The Essential Bruce Springsteen (Disc 1)
Worlds Apart Bob James Grand Piano Canyon
Busy Tonight The Nylons Rockapella
Que Pasa (Trio Version) Horace Silver Song For My Father
Love Is Stronger Than Pride Sade Stronger Than Pride
Clockwork Alex De Grassi Windham Hill Records Sampler ’82
(OK, I admit that I skipped over the Christmas tunes)
p.a.
Oye Isabel- The Iguanas
No Woman No Cry- Bob Marley
R.D. Special- BeauSoleil
My Indian Red- Dr. John
Cabbage Alley- The Meters
Robin and Marian- Nickle Creek
Hate and War- The Clash
Ball and Chain- XTC
Oretown- The Pogues
Let’s Stay Together- The Reverend Al Green
Lolis
One of my favorite recent albums in Untitled by R. Kelly. That is a standby now. I mainly listen to indie rock/pop. My favorite lesser known bands are Givers and Twin Shadow.
mistermix
1. Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans – Billie Holiday/Louis Armstrong
2. Game of Broken Hearts – Tarnation
3. It’s only Divine Right – New Pornographers
4. Evil – Interpol
5. Keep on Runnin’ – Cat Power
6. 1959 – Patti Smith
7. The Needle has Landed – Neko Case
8. Be Kind – Ryan Auffenberg
9. Summertime – Girls
10. Sweet – Lamb
South of I-10
@Alison: It’s a great movie, move it up on the list!
chapmansfriend
For You– Bruce Springsteen
Oops! I Did It Again– Richard Thompson (yes, you read that right!)
Read My Mind- The Killers
Sunny Came Home– Shawn Colvin
Outside Looking In– Mary Chapin Carpenter
Safe– Travis
Right In Time– Lucinda Williams
Under The Milky Way– Grant Lee Phillips
Happy– Rolling Stones
Ashes Of American Flags– Wilco
Doc Neill
Rip This Joint – The Rolling Stones
The Hardest Mile – Dropkick Murphys
Change Your Mind – The Killers
Sliver (live) – Nirvana
Long Black Veil – Mike Ness
Best Day Until Tomorrow – The Real McKenzies
Revolution – Flogging Molly
Electioneering – Radiohead
Long View – Green Day
No Loot, No Booze, No Fun – The Tossers
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
ugh. why did you make us click!
hilts
Doug,
A trillion thanks to you! Threads on music and movies are a welcome solace from my fucked up situation.
Refresher from the Original “What’s on Your iPod?”
by ABL
h/t https://balloon-juice.com/2011/06/24/whats-on-your-ipod
My List
1. Magnificent Seven – The Clash
2. Third Stone from the Sun – Jimi Hendrix
3. Gloria – Patti Smith
4. Maple Leaf Rag – Scott Joplin
5. Jungleland – Bruce Springsteen
6. Blue Rondo a la Turk – Dave Brubeck
7. Let’s Go Crazy – Prince
8. Yer Blues – The Beatles
9. Living for the City – Stevie Wonder
10. Idiot Wind – Bob Dylan
11. Underture from Tommy – The Who
12. Darkness – The Police
13. It’s Not My Place – The Ramones
14. I Just Wasn’t Made for These Times – The Beach Boys
15. Heroin – The Velvet Underground
16. Dreams – The Allman Brothers Band
17. Freeway Jam – Jeff Beck
18. Peaches in Regalia – Frank Zappa
19. Salt of the Earth – The Rolling Stones
20. In a Sentimental Mood – Duke Ellington and John Coltrane
boss bitch
@Dr Dave:
That’s cheating.
lamh34
@cleek: ewww!! hell naw. still I feel more sick about the “Dirty Dancing” remake. That is sacrilege in my household!
Alison
@South of I-10: Okay, okay – moved to the top of the netflix queue :)
MikeJ
@mistermix:
The planes really do fly low over Spanaway. It’s on the approach for the C-117s going into JB Lewis-McChord.
lamh34
@Big Baby DougJ: aww hell yeah. u are so speakin’ my language BBD. Don’t even get me started on The Sound of Music. Julie Andrews….GODDESS!
lamh34
@mistermix:
oh Lord do I…
Valdivia
@lamh34:
Edelweiss!
Big Baby DougJ
@Valdivia:
I have to admit I enjoyed Glitter.
EDIT: Wait, that’s Mariah Carey, my bad.
lamh34
Since this is a music thread, I found out what my seat assignments for the Adele show in Houston are. Me and my guest will be on the 3rd row from the stage 5 seats from end of aisle and only 3 seats from the center of the row!!! those are GREAT seats!!!!
I can’t wait til October!
John
Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers – Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off
Loveninjas – I Wanna Be Like Johnny C
Bobby Morganstein – Mash Theme (Suicide is Painless)
Seabear – I Sing I Swim
No More Kings – Grand Experiment
Mary’s Danish – I Fought the Law
Bloc Party – The Prayer
Ingrid Michaelson – Overboard
Pains Of Being Pure At Heart – Young Adult Friction
Cat Power – Troubled Waters
lamh34
@Valdivia: Lord I had such a crush on Christopher Plummer…still kinda do actually.
“Sound of Music” made this little Black girl want to learn how to dance the “Viennese Waltz” back in the day.
Paul
Sweet Black Angel – Rolling Stones
What Angels Say – Small Factory
Lovebird Asylum Seeker – Tom Verlaine
Bach: Goldberg Variations Variato 27 etc. – Glenn Gould
Some Are – David Bowie
Sound Manual – Ornette Coleman
Auto Pilot – Queens of the Stone Age
Big Sun Falling in the River – Richard Thompson
Love in Mind – Neil Young
Lowdown – Wire
Big Baby DougJ
@Valdivia:
That slight break in Chris Plummer’s voice when he sings at the end in part of the performance that earned the Von Trapp family AUSTRIA’S HIGHEST HONOR.
So wrong but so right.
PsiFighter37
This is fun.
1. D’espairs Ray – kisei -parasite-
2. NOFX – Two on Glue
3. The Ataris – If You Really Want to Hear About It…
4. The Ataris – Song #13
5. Foo Fighters – Live-In Skin
6. Green Day – Holiday
7. Trans-Siberian Orchestra – Christmas Dreams
8. D’espairs Ray – Tsuki No Kioku
9. Twilightning – Jester Realm
10. Nirvana – You Know You’re Right
Weird that I have almost 6,000 songs and I get 2 artists each with 2 songs.
jomo
Sprawl II – Arcade Fire
Sweetest Kill – Broken Social Scene
First Few Desperate Hour – Mountain Goats
Lousy Reputation – We are Scientists
July Jones – The New Pornographers
The Fool – Neutral Milk Hotel
Victory Dance – My Morning Jacket
Liquidation Sale – Shilpa Ray
Infinity – The XX
Red Football – Islands
Anya
Okay, ten it is:
Everybody Knows – Slow Loris
Blue Night – Buxter Hoot’n
Schubert,The Unfinished Symphony
Hallelujah – Rufus Wainwright
The Rising – Bruce Springsteen
House of Cards – Radiohead
Crime of the Century – Me and Joan Collins
(I Masturbate) A Little Too Much – Me and Joan Collins
Regina Spektor – Samson
Radiohead – Lotus Flower
Dennis SGMM
Primitive Radio Gods – Standing Outside a Broken Phonebooth with Money in My hand.
Who gives a crap about the rest of what I listen to?
Bill Murray
1. I’ll Come Running Back to You — Same Cooke and the Soul Stirrers
2. Keep Yourself Warm — Frightened Rabbit
3. Wonder No More — Bronze Radio Return
4. Cold, Cold Spaceman — Love Kit
5. When I’m Not — The Magnolias
6. My Lonely Sad Eyes — Maria McKee
7. Cynical Girl — Marshall Crenshaw
8. Sheena is a Punk Rocker — Shonen Knife
9. Misunderstanding — The Grapes of Wrath
10. Ticket to Ride — Husker Du
B W Smith
Just a Girl, No Doubt
Daughter, Pearl Jam
How Sweet It Is, Marvin Gaye
Stay or Leave, Dave Matthews
Diamonds on the Inside, Ben Harper
21 Guns, Green Day
Reba, Phish
Badfish, Sublime
Blackbird, Crosby, Stills, & Nash
Fresh Garbage, Spirit
I rarely shuffle. This was surprising to me. I usually get stuck on a band for while and play whole albums while I walk. I’ve been on an Allman Brothers kick lately. Today I was listening to Railroad Earth, getting prepped for their show in Athens in October.
Ripley
Oneida – Brownout In Lagos
Black Dice – Chicken Shit
Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band – Korn Ring Finger
Kings of Leon – King Of The Rodeo
tUnE-yArDs – Real Live Flesh
Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings
A3 – Mao Tse Tung Said
Groove Armada – Look Me In The Eye, Sister
Vampyros Lesbos OST – Countdown To Nowhere (no, really)
LCD Soundsystem – All My Friends
And on purpose, a little bit more 10cc love: Life Is A Minestrone. So’s my iPod.
Spaghetti Lee
Invisible Sun – The Police
Everybody Wants to Rule The World – Tears For Fears
Catch The Rainbow – Rainbow
San Jacinto – Peter Gabriel
Raconteur Troubadour – Gentle Giant
Up On Cripple Creek – The Band
Friend of a Friend – Yes
No One Together – Kansas
Box of Rain – The Grateful Dead
Barroom Hero – Dropkick Murphys
Just as 70’s/80’s-rock-nerd as usual, ‘cept for the last bit. I generally keep it on shuffle all the the time, and am listening constantly, so these things are usually a preview of my next hour of listening.
Dr Dave
@boss bitch:
If you insist, the Christmas tunes I deep-sixed were:
A Ceremony Of Carols- That Yonge Child Harry Christophers: The Sixteen Hodie- An English Christmas Collection
The Christmas Song Mel Torme Have Yourself a Jazzy Little Christmas
Could have been a lot worse…
boss bitch
@Dr Dave:
there ya go. Wasn’t so bad.
I wonder if anyone else cheated.
MGB
I just got like 500 new songs from a friend of mine, and I’m on my home computer, so the shuffle is slightly really random
I Do Because I Couldn’t Care Less-I-F
Summer Eyes-The Young Gods
Sychronicity II-The Police
Like Dylan In The Movies-Belle & Sebastian
I Miss You-Bjork
U Should Know Better-Robyn
Bahelorette-Bjork
Stomping Grounds-DJ Skull
Like a Tattoo-Sade
She Will Always Be a Broken Girl-She Wants Revenge
DaveInOz
In a lunchtime break in sunny Melbourne
1. Tesla – Stealin’
2. T.Rex – Rip Off
3. Saving Abel – Contagious
4. Hunters and Collectors – Everything’s On Fire
5. Pink Floyd – One of My Turns
6. Elton John – Funeral For a Friend / Love Lies Bleeding
7. The Beatles – Polythee Pam
8. Led Zeppelin – You Shook Me
9. Pearl Jam – Who Are You
10. Steve Winwood – My Love’s Leavin’
Love the variety in the comments. And yes, I have some 10cc on here too.
Lolis
1.) Radiohead – Everything in its Right Place
2.) Kelis – Milkshake
3.) Polly Scattergood – Other Too Endless
4.) Adam Lambert – Mad World
5.) Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes – Home
6.) Carrie Biell – Don’t You Blame Me
7.) Bob Marley – get up, stand up
8.) Weezer – I’m Your Daddy
9.) Dead Confederate – The Rat
10.) John Vanderslice – Sunken Union Boat
Arclite
Listening to the slashfilmcast:
http://www.slashfilm.com/category/features/slashfilmcast/
pragmatism
From my phone:
Broken social scene – cause=time
Radiohead – packt like sardines in a crushd tin box
Clinic – harmony
My morning jacket – evil urges
Jaydiohead – fall in step
Alice in chains – again
Mad season – long gone day
Dj shadow – mutual slump
Kings of Leon – taper Jean girl
Jenny Lewis with the Wilson twins – rise up with fists
lamh34
@Lolis: I was literally just watching the video for “Milkshake”. That song was a scorcher back in the day…still is.
ScottF
Super Baby – Matthew Sweet
Eric’s Trip – Sonic Youth
If It Be Your Will – Leonard Cohen
Spirit in the Night – Bruce Springsteen
The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
Rhythm Section Want Ad – They Might Be Giants
Everywhere at Once – The Plimsouls
On the Battlefront – dB’s
Infinity Guitars – Sleigh Bells
The Underdog – Spoon
A couple of things here I forgot I even had on there
lamh34
@Big Baby DougJ: Damn u DougJ. Now I’m gonna have to watch The Sound of Music this weekend. And any other of my favorite musical movies…ugh thx dude.
dubyabee
Sometimes I get a kick out of these things:
Savor – Santana
Tusk – Fleetwood Mac
Colour My World – Chicago
Back on the Chain Gang – The Pretenders
Wild Nights – Van Morrison
Last Dance with Mary Jane – Tom Petty
A Remark You Made – Jerry Douglas
Subterranean Love Sick Blues – Bob Dylan
Rastus Russell – Adrienne Young & Little Sadie
Lonestar – Nora Jones
Can you tell I’m probably twice as old as most of you?
jl
Yeah, well, I guess we non ipod people are just left out.
Fine with me.
At this very moment, right now, as I type, I am listening to Pere Ubu’s Crush This Horn.
You unhip old people, go drink your Zima.
Which reminds me I gotta get on Wikipedia and find out what that stuff is. (Edit: change that to ‘was’. So, go drink your ‘malternative’ beverage of choice.)
existential fish
1) Too much sorrow – The Greenhornes
2) Bluest sky – Goes Cube
3) On and On – Mustard Plug
4) The World At Large – Modest Mouse
5) Transformation – Alex Skolnick Trio
6) Death to Vivek Kemp – The Happy Hollows
7) Kate is Great – The Bouncing Souls
8) Too Young (Zoot Woman Remix) – Phoenix
9) Money to BUrn – The Management
10) Through Any Window – Wisely
RL
Smokey Joe’s Cafe – The Robins
Take, Take, Take – White Stripes
Bring It Back Gentle – The Desert Sessions
Last Caress/Green Hell – Metallica
War Pigs (live) – Black Sabbath
Working Up A Sweat – Alice Cooper
Goin Down South – North Mississippi Allstars
Celebration Day – Black Crows with Jimmy Page
Calm Like A Bomb – Rage Against the Machine
At The Sound Of The Demon Bell – Mercyful Fate
xochi
Is this representative? I don’t know.
1. Abidan – Electric Masada
2. Composition 23N – Anthony Braxton (Four Compositions [1973])
3. Prelude Back Home – Rashaan Roland Kirk
4. Forerunner – Ornette Coleman
5. Regiment – David Byrne & Brian Eno
6. Mount Harissa – Duke Ellington
7. Cha Cha – Mulatu Astake & The Heliocentrics
8. Cough, Coughed, Coughing – Melt Banana
9. Dancing in the Dark – Cannonball Adderley
10. Ballad – Muhal Richard Abrams
theBuyjaysus
Os Mutantes-Dois Mil E Um
Skip Spence-Little Hands
Faust-It’s a Rainy Day,Sunshine Girl
This Heat-Makeshift Swahili
Big Star-Nightime
Prince Jammy-Throne of Blood
John Fahey-Jesus is a Dying Bedmaker
Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby-Here Comes My Ship
Gene Clark-Silver Raven
Hackamore Brick-Oh!Those Sweet Bananas
hilts
Doug,
In my previous comment, I noted that ABL’s number was 20 for her thread, but I’ll yield to the consensus that formed after you stated that the number was 10.
My 10 List
1. Rock Around the Clock – Bill Haley and the Comets
2. I Am the Walrus – The Beatles
3. The Happening – The Supremes
4. On the Run – Pink Floyd
5. Passenger (Live Version from Dead Set) – The Grateful Dead
6. Sing Sing Sing – Benny Goodman
7. Green Grass and High Tides – The Outlaws
8. The Song is Over – The Who
9. Bodies – The Sex Pistols
10. Simple Gifts – Aaron Copland
Valdivia
@Big Baby DougJ:
Ha ha ha ha. Killed me.
Also: If its wrong I do not want to be right.
sb
@xochi: 6. Mount Harissa
From the Far East Suite, I believe? Great album.
Comrade Kevin
1. Rockupation – Mad Caddies
2. Hateful – The Clash
3. Worst Hangover Ever – The Offspring
4. Black Curtains – Megadeth
5. Sunless Saturday – Fishbone
6. Roots Radicals – Rancid
7. Tonto en la Lluvia – Maná
8. I Wish I Were a Real Alaskan Girl – Marian Call
9. Leave Mine to Me – Bad Religion
10. Six Pack – Black Flag
Valdivia
@lamh34:
Oh me too. He is so handsome and dashing, Even at his age.
Emma
1.) Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte — Chicago Symphony
2.) Solamente Una Vez — Agustin Lara
3.) Evil Gal BLues — Aretha Franklin
4.) Nightfall on Marsco — Runrig
5.) Do I Ever Cross Your Mind? — Ray Charles & Bonnie Raitt
6.) Mi Tierra — Gloria Estefan
7.) The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship — Rimsky-Korsakov
8.) Fanfare for the Common Man — Copeland
9.) Wild Horses — Rolling Stone
10.) Flaming Mamie — Koko Taylor
and for a palate cleanser
11.) Middle Age Blues Boogie — Saffire
PeakVT
No tunes from me, just some squee.
Son of Prog
The list doesn’t go along with my handle very well–that’s shuffle for you.
1. Suffocation – “Come Hell or High Priest”
2. Hour of the Shipwreck – “Soft Napalm Pillow”
3. Magellan – “Gorilla with a Pitchfork”
4. King Diamond – “Tea”
5. Sir Millard Mulch – “And Now, the Moment You’ve All Been Waiting For…”
6. Cloudkicker – “Everything’s Mirrors”
7. Earth to Andy – “The Buffalo”
8. Rush – “Half the World”
9. Sonata Arctica – “The Power of One”
10. Jaylib – “L.A. to Detroit”
I’ve got a couple beers fermenting in the closet, but none to drink. There’s some awful flavored vodka in the freezer, but I don’t think I will ever be that desperate to drink.
BarbCat
1. Paula Morelenbaum, Jaques Morelenbaum & Ryuichi Sakamoto – Chanson Pour Michelle
2. Mozart: Oboe Concerto In C, KV 314 – 1. Allegro Aperto
3. Dylan – Just Like A Woman
4. 10,000 Maniacs – These Are Days
5. Dwight Yoakum – When I First Came Here
6. Ozomatli – La Misma Canción
7. Cabaret – Louis Armstrong
8. John Legend Feat. Kanye West – It’s Over
9. Twin Peaks – Dale Cooper to Diane
10. The English Beat – Best Friend
I’m surprised there wasn’t some Rogers & Hammerstein in there, as bipolar and ‘senior’ as my Music Library is.
Anya
@Big Baby DougJ:
don’t wanna go hipster on you, but, really?
scottinnj
The Fat Girl – Lyle Lovett
She’s Not Just a Pretty Face – Shania Twain
Fantasy – The xx
Books Written For Girls – Camera Obscura
On The Sly – The Bamboos
Travelin Soldier – Dixie Chicks
I Believe – Book of Mormon Soundtrack
Don’t Wait Up – Diane Birch
It Hurts So Bad – Susan Tedeschi
Under The Thumb – Len Price 3
Dr Dave
@jl:
This “unhip old person” is enjoying 12 year old Glenmorangie (aged in port wood, not sherry), thank you very much.
“Malternative” beverages fall in the same class as wine coolers, for young persons transitioning from soda to real alcoholic beverages that have been around since God was a boy (and he and I drank 3.2 beers together in the high school parking lot). Cheers!
Valdivia
@Emma:
My favorite, Scheherazade! Looove!
wag
Thinking about Tomorrow—Beth Orton
Ring of Fire—Wall of Voodoo
Pinhead—The Ramones
North, South, East West—The Church
Singing in my Sleep—Semisonic
I Don’t Care—The Ramones (again)
Music for the Royal Fireworks—Handel
Falling Down—Tom Waits
Strawberry Letter 2—The Brothers Johnson
For Whose Sake?—Richard Thompson
I’d say that’s a pretty =fair representation of my ipod…
2liberal
rush -> ghost rider (rio)
led zeppelin -> over the hills and far away
pete townshend-> uniforms
leo kottke -> agile n
love spirals downwards – alicia
u2 -> stories for boys
the who -> fragments of fragments
u2 -> cedars of lebanon
REM -> man on the moon
the who -> Underture
ScottF
Since someone mentioned it was originally 20, here’s my next 10.
11. 30 Seconds Over Tokyo – Pere Ubu
12. The World at Large – Modest Mouse
13. No Surrender – Bruce Springsteen
14. Can’t Get There From Here – REM
15. Hearing Aid – They Might Be Giants
16. Underneath the Sycamore – Death Cab for Cutie
17. Oxford Comma – Vampire Weekend
18. Good Day Sunshine – Beatles
19. Heave Knows I’m Miserable Now – Smiths
20. Alpha Romeo – Dangerous Birds
elmertfudd
Ellie Goulding-This Love (Will Be Your Downfall)
Pink Floyd-Pigs on the Wing (part 2)
Porcupine Tree-Intermediate Jesus
The Beatles-Mother Nature’s Son
Funn and Love-Sickman
Queen-Bohemian Rhapsody
The Beatles-Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Three Hits-In This Country
Imogen Heap-Wait It Out
Robert Plant-Angel Dance
jl
@Dr Dave: whippersnapper… .
Emma
@Valdivia: Rimsky-Korsakov is my favorite pick-me-up. In fact, all the Russian composers — no wait, that’s Mandy Patinkin.
Valdivia
@Emma:
Ha ha. Yes! I once had a dinner party when i still lived in nyc and someone asked what was up with the lugubrious music. I said: it’s russian classical, my favorite! They laughed. :)
scav
1 Track 29, Doctor Who 45 vol 1
2 Dresden Hofkirche Bells
3 Chanticleer Mexican Baroque, Hieremiae Prophetae Lamentationes
4 Mrs Bradley Mysteries 4/6
5 Bonn Cathedral Bells
6 Cabin Pressure, Series 2, Ipswich
7 The Boston Camerata, An American Christmas, Jesus the Light of the World
8 Hammered Dulcimer Christmas, Away in a Manger
9 Merry Christmas Big Band, Silver Bells
10 Life in Technicolor, Coldplay
11 Murder is Easy 4/7
Finally am adding enough stuff to work my way past the damn Christmas stuff entirely dominating my shuffle. Funny that everything I’ve been adding recently is a radio series or audiobooks though.
donr
1. 双处 (Shuang Chu)- 雪杯圆 – (Beijing opera)
2. Bartok – Viola Concerto, Adagio religioso – Yuri Bashmet
3. 李聖傑 (Li Shengjie) – 靠近
4. Debussy – Quartet in g minor, Anime et tres decide – Berg Quartet
5. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier – Lotte Lehmann, Rise Stevens
6. Paul von Klenau – Symphony #1 in f minor
7. 卢广仲 (”Crowd” Lu) – 吉米寶貝
8. 程砚秋 (Cheng Yanqiu) – 四郎探母 (Beijing opera)
9. Beethoven – Quartet, Op. 127 in Eb, Guarneri Quartet
10. Harry Partch – Delusion of the Fury
Three-nineteen
Soul Rebel – Bob Marley and the Wailers
Mamma Mia – Abba
Can’t You See – Bob Marley
Goodbye Stranger – Supertramp
Master and Servant – Depeche Mode
You’ve Got a Friend – Carole King
I Won’t Dance – Frank Sinatra
Flowers on the Wall – The Statler Brothers (Pulp Fiction Soundtrack)
Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
I Want to Break Free – Queen
Spike
stellastarr* – No Weather
Stars – Ageless Beauty
Massive Attack – Inertia Creeps
Tori Amos – Cars and Guitars
Fountains Of Wayne – Trains and Boats and Planes
Air – Cherry Blossom Girl
Drive-By Truckers – Birthday Boy
The Thermals – At the Bottom Of the Sea
Daft Punk – Burnin’ / Too Long
The Call – Family
Big Baby DougJ
@Anya:
Yeah, I liked her version of I Didn’t Mean To Turn You On.
Sentient Puddle
At the risk of being late…
Talking Heads – Heaven
U2 – Zoo Station
The Beatles – Dear Prudence
The Killers – Human
R.E.M. – Driver 8
Fountains of Wayne – This Better Be Good
The Beatles – Only A Northern Song (Mono)
R.E.M. – Lightnin’ Hopkins
Gorillaz – California and the Slipping of the Sun
Trombone Shorty – The Cure
Think I’m more a fan of this shuffle than what I got last time around.
Violet
We need a new thread.
Turgidson
@NobodySpecial:
Holy nostalgia, Batman! I’ll have a soft spot in my heart for that song (and a smattering of songs from Soundgarden/Pearl Jam) until the day I die, I think. The grunge/alt craze hit just as I was starting to really pay attention to music. Good memories. Mostly.
Polar Bear Squares
Ahhhhh I love this game!!!!
People Under the Stairs – The Fun
Quasimoto – 1984
MF Doom – Gazillion Ear
E-40 feat. Snoop Dogg and Too $hort – You Can’t Stop the Boss
Clipse feat. Pharrell Williams – I’m Good
Georgia Ann Muldrow – Kings Ballad (Tribute to Michael Jackson)
Raheem Devaughn feat. Dr. Cornel West – Dr. Cornel West interlude
Ghostface Killah – 300
The Roots – The Day
Hi-Tek – Know Me
But I’m from California (Bakersfield …stop snickering) so here’s my two favorite songs of the moment. (Extremely NSFW)
J Stalin – Clean Ass Car
Guce feat. J Stalin – Got to Go
Polar Bear Squares
@Son of Prog:
Love Jaylib. “The Official” is the theme song to my life.
Polar Bear Squares
@elmertfudd:
Imogen Heap has this song “Come Here Boy” that a friend of mine always thought was very sexy. I agree.
Steeplejack
Night shift checking in.
Had to laugh when the Mavericks came up, because AsiangrrlMN and I throw that video back and forth at each other practically on a nightly basis.
Think this list is a little ’80s heavy because I still have a bunch of songs on my Droid that I was collecting for my younger brother’s birthday. That’s my excuse, anyway. Surprised no jazz came up at all.
kvenlander
Tim Berne, Mrs. Subliminal / Clownfinger
Os Mutantes, Justiciero
US3, Caught in a struggle
Tuomari Nurmio, Pieni aurinkoni
Kraftwerk, Neon Lights
David Byrne & Brian Eno, My Big Nurse
Ali Farka Toure, Banga
The Jam, News of the world
Miles Davis, C.T.A.
R.E.M., Finest Worksong
Uh, I think I just dated myself. And more. Oh well. Back to lurkery.
Steeplejack
@cleek:
True dat. I, too,
breathed a sigh of reliefdidn’t cringe too much.Snayke
Skynyrd – Made in the Shade
Rolling Stones – Loving Cup (alternate)
Otis Redding – Merry Christmas Baby
Ryan Adams – Hallelujah
Prince – Free
Otis Redding – Come to Me
Neil Young – See the Sky About to Rain
Hold Steady – Citrus
Drive-By Truckers – Heathens
My Morning Jacket – One Big Holiday
Steeplejack
@Big Baby DougJ:
Agreed on 10cc. “Dreadlock Holiday” is the flagship of my mix CD featuring reggae versions of pop songs (and a few pop stars doing reggae songs). Sample: Sugar Black, “Fly Like an Eagle.” Actually sort of works.
I always liked 10cc because it contained Graham Gouldman, who wrote a lot of ’60s songs that I liked, e.g., “For Your Love,” “Heart Full of Soul,” “Bus Stop,” “Look Through Any Window.”
Frank
No songs on my podplayer (I do not do Apple; I don’t like walled orchards), just podcasts:
Radio Times from WHYY FM in Philly.
The Diane Rehm Show from WAMU FM in DC.
Harry Shearer’s Le Show.
NPR’s On the Media.
Geek News Central.
Geekazine.
The Rude Pundit on the Stephanie Miller Show.
TLLTS.
Linux Outlaws.
The Tin Foil Hat Show.
And stuff like that there.
nerf
1. Camaron (Taranta): Dave Holland/Pepe Habichuela
2. Sugar: Count Basie
3. Broadway: Hampton Hawes Quartet
4. Moqueca de Idalina: Nei Lopes
5. Mule: Kenny Burrell
6. No. 11: Andrew Cyrille/Greg Osby
7. Faith: Azam Ali
8. Asi Se Compone un Son: Ismael Miranda
9. Black Action Figure: Stefon Harris/David Sanchez/Christian Scott
10. Play the Blues and Go: Wynton Marsalis Septet
sfinny
Well I don’t have an i-pod but recently upgraded from a cassette walkman to a CD walkman for my hikes. Preferred music is either Big Audio Dynamite or Concrete Blond.
Steeplejack
@boss bitch:
I did not cheat, but I did do a little hog-faced ’splainin’.
ETA: I am listening to my 10 now, and I have to say that “Living in a Box,” ridiculous as it is, is an awesome song–wretched ’80s excess all the way! Haven’t heard it in ages.
lazarus
Save It, The Cramps
Stocktaking, NoMeansNo
Mystery and Misery, Rainer Maria
Slow Song, Sleater-Kinney
Stars and Fields, Ashen
Works Its Way In, Hers Never Existed
No Time to Waste, Bardo Pond
There Will Be No Divorce, The Mountain Goats
Misirlou, Dick Dale and the Del-Tones
Shea Stadium, Marnie Stern
Marnie Stern’s the only questionable one. I’m still deciding if she’s a keeper.
Joseph Nobles
I don’t have an iPod, but I did just see Fright Night (how do you like your blue-eyed popcorn movie now mr death) (quite a lot thanks for asking), and am now settling in for Conan in an ETX theater. I am Hollywood’s ho dog.
Gordon, The Big Express Engine
To the person above who had Kelis as their Number 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQAoFlgZy1Q
Steeplejack
@dubyabee:
You’re new around here, aren’t you? Most of us are old as dirt.
Steeplejack
@jl:
I don’t have an iPod. I just fired up the trusty Droid. Could also have used WinAmp or Windows Media Player in shuffle mode.
joeyess
Deserted Cities of the Heart: Cream
Revolution #1 : The Beatles
Glass Onion : The Beatles
Head East: Never Been Any Reason
I Found Out: John Lennon
Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band: The Beatles
Gimme Shelter: The Rolling Stones
For What It’s Worth: Buffalo Springfield
Whippin’ Post: The Allman Brothers
A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall: Leon Russell
joeyess
I know, I know……. I’m a hopeless DFH.
Turgidson
@joeyess:
Nice. Deserted Cities of the Heart is a very overlooked Cream masterpiece.
FlipYrWhig
1. Handel, Saul, Act I, Sinf, Allegro
2. Depeche Mode, Dreaming of Me
3. Squeeze, In Quintessence
4. Jesus Jones, Are You Satisfied?
5. Squeeze, Hard to Find
6. School of Fish, Speechless
7. Pet Shop Boys, Go West
8. Gay/Pepusch, Beggar’s Opera, If You at an Office Solicit Your Due
9. R.E.M., Welcome to the Occupation
10. Brave New World, Apologies
Yeah, that sounds like me.
Steeplejack
@joeyess:
Hey, me likey!
Just pushed into songs 11-20 on my shuffle:
Man, I have got to prune that ’80s stuff from my brother’s birthday. It’s way over-represented.
Yutsano
@Violet: Seconded.
@Steeplejack: Some of us no haz these new fangled contraptions. Hell I don’t have Winamp even. Lawn. You. Kid. Off. Naow.
(It took me forever to get a cell phone, then a smart phone. Also.)
Steeplejack
@Yutsano:
Aw, come on, dawg! You’ve got a freakin’ computer, or you wouldn’t be here. And you’re a musician, for God’s sake. You don’t have any music on your computer? It’s all on dilithium CDs stored in the clean room with your atomic-powered Nakamichi player?! Give. me. a. break.
Yutsano
@Steeplejack: Believe it or else. The main reason being this is a relatively new laptop, and my headphones disintegrated a little while back and I’ve been
too cheap of a bastardtoo lazy to replace them. I just YouTube shuffle and putter around.Steeplejack
@Yutsano:
Lame-ass mofo’ with lame-ass excuses.
Yutsano
@Steeplejack: No cookies for you then crankypants. :)
Comrade Kevin
For those of you who remember the California Mission photos I linked to a few days ago, I took some more today.
You can see all of the mission photos here.
worn
Years – Little Sue
Oh Lord – The Excuse
I Want You Back – David Ruffin
Crippled Turkey – Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
Sad Eyes – Robert John
Russian Rag – Dave Apollon
If I Had a Pony – Lyle Lovett
Long Distance Winner – Lindesy Buckingham & Stevie Nicks
Varsoviana – Pee Wee King & His Golden West Cowboys
Nereci – Djavan
Surprised nothing funky showed up in the mix, but shuffle is so often a fickle mistress…
Steeplejack
@Yutsano:
That’s Mister Crankypants to you, sir!
I’m into my third 10 on shuffle, and Dwight Yoakam’s “Guitars, Cadillacs” just came up. There’s one for your YouTube shuffle and putter. I know you can relate to that.
Steeplejack
@worn:
The shuffle she is indeed a fickle mistress. Love me some Bob Wells. The Texas Playboys–meh. They’re kind of . . . distant.
Yutsano
@Steeplejack:
But enough about wifey…
I am so glad I have the cilantro gene. The chicken enchiladas I just made wouldn’t be the same without the herbiage.
Steeplejack
God, I am a shuffle slut. Here’s my third batch:
Yutsano
@Steeplejack:
Must…resist…low…hanging…curveball….
EDIT:
If that don’t get a certain Asian woman’s attention nothing will. She’s not perfecting human-ape simian relations yet…
Turgidson
Now that it’s just the night crew judging me, I’ll play.
1. The Replacements – Sixteen Blue
2. Sugar – Tilted
3. Enon – Window Display
4. Cocteau Twins – Summerhead
5. The Green Pajamas – Planet Love
6. Luna – Ihop
7. Love – Alone Again Or
8. Boards of Canada – Dandelion
9. Sparklehorse – Pain Birds
10. Deerhunter – Dr. Glass.
Hmm. Kind of indier-than-thou. Meh.
Comrade Kevin
Another batch of shuffle:
1) The Ballad of Johnny Butt – Sublime
2) Three on Speed – NOFX
3) I Am Ahab – Mastodon
4) Lawyers, Guns and Money – Warren Zevon
5) The Right Profile – The Clash
6) Down Rodeo – Rage Against the Machine
7) Cat Fight – Dance Hall Crashers
8) Bomber – Motörhead
9) Hey Satan – You Rock – Therapy?
10) Glamour Boys – Living Colour
Steeplejack
@Turgidson:
Hey, screw you. We can be just as judgmental and asshole-y as those goddamn day-shifters.
Your list sucks. Ooh, Love! Was just listening to “Seven and Seven Is” earlier today.
ETA: And for some reason that song always makes me think of Fever Tree, “San Francisco Girls.”
MagicPanda
Ok. Here’s a late entry, even though no one will read it.
Robyn Hitchcock – Leppo & The Jooves
Bonobo – All In Forms
Miles Davis – So What
Thom Yorke – Jetstream
The Flaming Lips – Convinced of the Hex
Yves Montand – Rue St. Vincent 9 (from the Rushmore Soundtrack)
Gotan Project – La Del Ruso
Severed Heads – Golden Boy Live
Innerzone Orchestra – Architecture
Nobukazu Takemura – Let My Fish Loose (Aphex Twin Remix)
Comrade Kevin
@MagicPanda: I remember playing that Miles Davis tune in jazz band in high school.
Steeplejack
@Yutsano:
Weak sauce.
Steeplejack
@MagicPanda:
Night shift is here for you. I love the Rushmore soundtrack, and I’m listening to Miles (“Flamenco Sketches”) right now.
Carry on.
MagicPanda
@FlipYrWhig: With a handle like that, no Hüsker Dü?
@Comrade Kevin: Sadly, I don’t actually listen to a lot of Miles Davis, so I’m not even sure what that song sounds like. It came up on shuffle because it’s on the list of “stuff I want to listen to because everyone should know something about Jazz, right?, but I never end up feeling in the mood for it.”
And thanks for verifying that I actually do exist. And here I was convinced that no one would be reading at this late hour!
MagicPanda
@Steeplejack: Thanks. I found your list(s) really interesting. How did “It’s Raining Men” get in there??
aliasofwestgate
Round 2 for the night crew. ^^
Steal You Away-Hybrid
Mirotic-Dong Bang Shing Ki
Reflections-Daft Punk
Eiyuu(Hero)-Doa
Hug-DBSK
Boarding–TM Revolution
Vanilla-HotCha
Salted Fatback-Mocean Worker
Mujintou-doa
Tada, Arigatou-Monkey Majik
yes, there isn’t a language i haven’t run across that i don’t like in music YET.
Comrade Kevin
“Under President Bachmann, you will see gas under $2 a gallon, you will see that” – Michele Bachmann.
HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!
miwome
Keep Up ft. Haley Small — Street Lurkin remix
Sober — Pink
Stand Ins, Three — Okkervil River
Contortionist — Sholi
Scratch Your Name — The Noisettes
Love You Till Tuesday (Single Version) — David Bowie
Smoothie Song — Nickel Creek
luv it mayne — Das Racist
A Cause Des Garçons — Yelle
Back of a Truck — Regina Spektor
This is actually quite a good representation of my music library, which never happens when I do these things. Huzzah!
Yutsano
@Steeplejack: No good deed goes unpunished. May all your souffles fall and your frittatas burn.
Comrade Kevin
@MagicPanda: I used to know quite a bit about jazz, but after my dad died, my knowledge deteriorated a lot. I can hear that “So What” track in my head, but I probably wouldn’t be able to even whistle it.
Steeplejack
@MagicPanda:
Combo of (a) putting together stuff for my brother’s birthday party last October and (b) it’s just a great song. Hearing it always makes me think of the video and puts a smile on my face.
Turgidson
@Steeplejack:
Oh no doubt, maybe more so. I just…don’t…really care. And there’s less of you, anyway. And you’re right. My list sucked. Sixteen Blue is a killer tune though, and anything off Forever Changes is tough to criticize. And…that’s not a bad Cocteau Twins song. Oh hell, it wasn’t that bad after all.
Steeplejack
@Yutsano:
Yes, and could I get a side of weak sauce with that? Yum, so good on flat soufflés and burned frittatas.
Crap, just when I decided I was not going to abase myself by posting any more shuffle stuff Windows Media Player decides to start bringing it with the thunder. Vince Guaraldi, “Greensleeves.” I’m actually hearing a slightly faster, Latin-tinged alternate take, but this is close enough.
. . . Okay, forget that. I browsed ahead in the queue, and it’s more of that catchy but embarrassing ’80s stuff. Damn you, brother! There will be a cleansing of the Droid this weekend.
ETA: Windows Media Player is shuffling from the directory that mirrors what is on the Droid.
miwome
@BD of MN and @Tappen — it seems we have similar tastes. I salute you. (HUGE Dead Weather fan here with a soft spot for Gaslight Anthem, Wolf Parade, Metric, and Fleet Foxes. And Modest Mouse.)
Steeplejack
Okay, I’m out. Long day of reconstructive dental work–which seems to have gone pretty well, but I’ll know better after the swelling and soreness have subsided–then a full day at work in the retail hellscape. Looking forward to a leisurely morning off tomorrow and no work until 4:00 p.m.
Buenas noches from a lonely room, as Dwight Yoakam might say. (Not in the Droid shuffle queue.)
MagicPanda
@Steeplejack: Nothing wrong with the song of course. I just found it incongruous with the rest of your list.
Then again, I’ve never really listened to the song in any meaningful way. I think I characterize it in my head as “novelty song to play at a party or perhaps use as a backing track to a scene in a tv sitcom to hammer a point home” maybe I should give it a listen.
Alison
I’m bored as shit, so I’m doing a second list. Whee!
1. Venus As A Boy – Bjork
2. Flesh and Blood – Oingo Boingo
3. One Sweet Love – Sara Bareilles
4. Polly – Nirvana
5. The Richest Man in Babylon – Thievery Corporation
6. Dearest – The Black Keys (Buddy Holly cover)
7. Atomic – Blondie
8. My Sister – The Juliana Hatfield Three
9. Moon in Water – Underworld
10. Electrical Soul Wish – My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult
That TKK album is great driving music. For me, at least. Probably not for anyone else :)
asiangrrlMN
@Steeplejack:Hmmmmmmm…where did you get that Texas song from?
@Yutsano: 37 hours and 20 minutes to go! Not that I’m counting or anything.
And, I no has iPod or any music thingy like that, and I hate shuffle, anyway, so I no can play.
Steeplejack
@MagicPanda:
“Incongruous”–but that’s the nature of the shuffle roulette. You never know what’s going to come up.
Steeplejack
@asiangrrlMN:
Gee, I can’t remember at all. Kthnxbai.
Yutsano
@asiangrrlMN: I don’t really have a motivation to get one. But who knows, maybe I’ll get one at the holidays. Or something.
Hi hon. Is it too much self-interest to suggest to the President that he could save money by declaring the day after Thanksgiving a federal holiday?
elmertfudd
@Polar Bear Squares: That one is on IMEGAPHONE which I don’t have at the moment. I’ll check it out.
HG Hay
Gary Numan – Films
Thurston Moore – Blur
Sunny Day Real Estate – 8
Swans – Time Is Money (Bastard)
Darkthrone – Where Cold Winds Blow
Dr. Octagon – Blue Flowers
Guided By Voices – Yours To Keep
Broadcast – Look Outside
Daniel Higgs – Living in the Kingdom of Death
Yo Majesty – Monkey
asiangrrlMN
@Steeplejack: I thought you only liked the vid!
@Yutsano: I should correct myself. I have one my mom brought from Taiwan, but I’ve never used it. And, yes, it would be in self-interest, but so what?
In honor of my upcoming trip, Canadian Man.
Comrade Kevin
I am now listening to the first Blue Öyster Cult album, a weird amalgam of psychedelica and metal. It really is a, well, trip.
@asiangrrlMN: Look at my pictures, beeyatch.
asiangrrlMN
@Comrade Kevin: Oh my god. Those are gorgeous! I love missions. I love Mission houses. I just love love love….you take awesome pics.
Yutsano
@asiangrrlMN: Sure. If you wanna go there. :)
Dennis SGMM
@Comrade Kevin:
That belongs with Bush insisting in 2004 that he could jawbone the Arabs into lowering gas prices.
asiangrrlMN
@Yutsano: What the hell is wrong with you? And, that song reminds me of this one for some reason.
Comrade Kevin
@asiangrrlMN: Thanks, Ma’am. I love seeing the missions, and I’m not Catholic myself, which some people find weird because my family is all Irish.
asiangrrlMN
@Comrade Kevin: I’m not Catholic, either! But, that’s not so weird as my people are Taiwanese. But missions just really speak to me for some reason. You really could do a photo essay on those.
piratedan
no Ipod (wife and kids have ’em), so I had to go to my Itunes stuff on shuffle:
The Groover – T. Rex
In a Lonely Place – Smithereens
It’s not my birthday – They Might Be Giants
Union City Blue – Blondie
Private Investigations – Dire Straights
Take It Tomorrow – BoDeans
Please Please Baby – Dwight Yoakum
Blue Sky – The Allman Brothers
Sleeping Bag – ZZ Top
Senses Working Overtime – XTC
Comrade Kevin
@asiangrrlMN:
I am looking at working on something like that.
Yutsano
@asiangrrlMN: I’m only slightly off. I blame the Dawgs. You can’t spend your time around folks who survived Parris Island and lived to tell the tale without it affecting you somehow. It’s how I got into a conversation about Glocks at work today.
Amir Khalid
@Comrade Kevin:
I’m curious. Why do people find that weird? If there’s one thing I know about Ireland’s history, it’s that some Irish base their whole identity on not being Catholic, and indeed on mortal enmity toward Catholics (alas).
asiangrrlMN
@Comrade Kevin: Coooool! Can’t wait to see it.
@Yutsano: Damn. Yeah. That will do it. A little levity is in order in that case. I’m trying to make the ape take this one back, but he refuses.
asiangrrlMN
@Amir Khalid: Well, you know, it’s like when someone converts to Islam….sorry! I’m boooorrrrred. How goes Ramadan?
Comrade Kevin
@Amir Khalid: People in Ireland don’t find it weird, but there are people in the USA who think that all Irish-Americans have a certain perspective on the question of Northern Ireland.
Amir Khalid
@asiangrrlMN: \
Slow. After the first few days, you just get used to it and proceed as normal. But I’ve had it worse. In 2007 I made it through the 21st apparently OK, despite people openly doubting if I really was well enough to fast. And then, on the morning of the 22nd, I was hospitalized with anemia and dehydration. (I guess they were right after all.) So now I make sure to eat enough and take in enough water at night.
And I have survived a Ramadan trial this year: Samara Morgan. For a while, though, I did consider changing my nym to Al-Maftoon.
Out of curiosity, not long ago I bookmarked a website with the text of the King James V Bible. I looked through the site’s contents list and clicked at random on the Song of Solomon.
Oh, my.
JGabriel
Experimental Medical Subject Seeks GOP Presidential Nomination
.
Yutsano
@Comrade Kevin: It just blows brains too much when you explain to Americans that there are non-Catholics in Dublin and Papists all over Ulster. And don’t even get started on the Jewish population.
@asiangrrlMN: The conversation was fatal but not serious. Barely above gallows humor level. The work Dawg is like that. He’s a yinzer. Also. Too.
A possible counterattack for you. Plus half-naked woman.
Polar Bear Squares
@Gordon, The Big Express Engine:
Great Kelis song.
Polar Bear Squares
@Alison:
Corrine Bailey Rae’s version of “Venus as a Boy” is worth checking out IMO.
Yutsano
Submitted with no further comment.
joeyess
@Turgidson:Thanks. Now I feel like such a sixties sap. @Turgidson: Yeah, I like that Cream tune. It’s a little Spinal Tappy for me, but it is an often overlooked tune.
Most of the songs on my iPod are tunes that we play in our band. We’re starting to get work and our guitar player is a tech-wiz so we’ll be uploading really nicely recorded vids on YouTube.
burnspbesq
I cheated. The first thing that came up is something that knocks me out every time I hear it, so I exited from shuffle mode and listened to the whole record: “Saudades” by Trio Beyond (Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings, and John Scofield).
And after that, I had to listen to the record that inspired it: ” Emergency,” by The Tony Williams Lifetime.
burnspbesq
Did anyone else catch the live broadcast of Jenny Scheinman’s Mischief & Mayhem on NPR on Wednesday night? Unflippinbelievable. Nels Cline is a freak of nature.
asiangrrlMN
@Amir Khalid: Damn. I’m glad you’re OK. And, yeah, Song of Solomon is pretty, um, racy.
@Yutsano: Melikey! Mmmm….
harlana
My favorite CDs disappeared into a black hole about 2 years ago and I have nothing to upload on my mp3 player as I am waiting until I have enough disposable income to purchase more music. So I just download the Stephanie Miller show every day.
But here’s one of my favorites, I just love Robert Smith, I believe he is genius.
SixStringFanatic
Late to the party but here goes….
Queens of the Stone Age – 3’s & 7’s
Modest Mouse – Dashboard
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers – US 41
Death Cab for Cutie – Little Bribes
The Beatles – I’ve Just Seen a Face
The Faces – Maybe I’m Amazed
Led Zeppelin – Traveling Riverside Blues
Bob Marley & The Wailers – You Can’t Blame The Youth (Live)
Death Cab for Cutie – Your New Twin Sized Bed
Them Crooked Vultures – Gunman
And I swear to the FSM that I didn’t do anything but transcribe the first ten songs my iPhone threw at me. I know, what are the odds of going from “I’ve Just Seen a Face” to The Faces? And starting and ending the list with two different Josh Homme bands? Shrug. Sometimes the universe smiles.
Jebediah
He certainly is. He used to work at a record store within (longish) walking distance of where I am working now. Don’t think he has to any more, though.
ETA: Ipod is at home, so I can’t play the game, but one of my Pandora stations has been playing a lot of John Prine lately. Gawd, I love that guy’s voice and songs.
cleek
@Comrade Kevin:
the sad part is that most people in the US probably can’t even find northern Ireland on a map
Omnes Omnibus
@cleek: Many couldn’t find North Dakota.
ETA: My iPod is in the car.
Jebediah
OK, back home and ready to play even though I am probably all alone in this thread:
1. All Shook Down – Replacements
2. Jesus, Etc. – Wilco
3. Three To Get Ready – Dave Brubeck Quartet
4. Eyes of the World – Grateful Dead (live 6/10/1973
5. Revolution Rock – Clash
6. Gun – Uncle Tupelo
7. Twin Falls – Built to Spill
8. Morning Has Broken – Cat Stevens
9. Sultans of Swing – Dire Straits
10. a snippet of a 1983 Roky Erickson radio interview from the Wildlife record
11. Janie Jones – Clash
12. I wanna love again – Dwight Yoakam
Not a bad representation, although it mostly leaves out everything I have been obsessively listening to lately – Son Volt, John Hiatt, Lucero… and now time for bed as it is almost 5 am here…
Blue Galangal
O.K. – Michael Penn
Pathetic Pair – The Headstones
Jesus Walking on Water – Violent Femmes
Crack the Shutters – Snow Patrol
Big Boy – Balam Acab
Sabertooth Tiger – Cage the Elephant
How’s My Drinking – Guided By Voices
Four Days – Counting Crows
Let Your Troubles Roll By – Carbon Leaf
A Few Good Men – Dropkick Murphys
Paul in KY
@Raven (formerly stuckinred): Raven, I’ve seen The Doobie Brothers, Parliment-Funkadelic, Isaac Hayes, Exile, Blondie, ELO, Hall & Oates, CSNY, George Thourogood, Sting, The Pogues, Blink-182, Fall Out Boy, Panic at the Disco, Paramore, Tegan & Sara, Band of Skulls, River City Extension, Wolgemut, Neon Trees, Arcade Fire, My Morning Jacket, Kylesa, Grace Potter & Nocturnals, Galactic, Buffalo Springfield, The Strokes, Widespread Panic
Maybe a few others I can’t remember just now.
Paul in KY
@Emma: Rimsky-Korsakov is da shit (classical musicwise).
Kane
Marvin Gaye – You Sure Love to Ball
Raidiohead – Weird Fishes
The Isley Brothers – Footsteps in the Dark
Aretha Franklin – Ain’t No Way
The Veils – Talk Down the Girl
Mary J. Blige – MJB Da MVP
Rufus Wainwright – Poses
Led Zeppelin – Babe I’m Gonna Leave You
Tired Pony – Dead American Writers
The Pretenders – Show Me
MarkJ
For Emma, Bon Iver
Guess Things Happen That Way, Johnny Cash
Why Don’t You Write Me, Simon and Garfunkle
Creep Along Moses, Mavis Staples
Good Times, INXS
America the Beautiful, Ray Charles
You Wanted a Hit, LCD Soundsystem
Three or Four, The New Pornographers
Your Head is On Fire, Broken Bells
In the Street, Big Star
dobrojutro
Rock n’ Roll Crazy Nights – Loudness
Here Come the Rome Plows – Drive Like Jehu
Happy Melted City – Black Moth Super Rainbow
Hourglass – Squeeze
Save Yourself – Sharon Van Etten
Treat Me Like a Dog – King Kahn & the BBQ Show
Here Comes Trouble – Scatterbrain
Birmingham Eccentric, The – Kelley Stoltz
Guitar Slim – Things I Used to Do
Rosemarie – Superchunk
Felinious Wench
Well THIS should be entertaining:
1. Awake – Godsmack
2. Submerged – Nose Unit
3. Any Way You Want It – Journey
4. Is This What Everybody Wants – Cliff Martinez
5. Notion – Kings of Leon
6. ABC’s – K’naan
7. Stay – Sugar Land
8. V****a Mine – Puscifer
9. The Cave – Mumford and Sons
10. Take a Bow – Muse
Alison
@SixStringFanatic: One of my favorite instances of “Is iTunes becoming sentient and trying to be funny” juxtaposition was getting The Passenger (Siouxsie and the Banshees) followed by The Chauffeur (Duran Duran).
If the next song had been something like Cars I think I might have shut down the computer and run away :P
Wappcaplett
Arms aloft – Joe Stummer and the Mescaleros
Shadowman – Afro Celt Sound System
Suddenly Everything has Changed – The Flaming Lips
Athena – The Who
Suzy Greenberg – Phish
Blanket Show – The Gourds
Intro – Pepe Deluxé
Theme from Voltaic – Jack Wall
Love You to Death – Soup Dragons
Unity – Desmond Dekker
RNoman
Jumpin’ Jack Flash – The Stones
Would – Alice in Chains
Come Away with Me – Nora Jones
worn
@Steeplejack: Day late & a dollar short…but man oh man, if you took a gander at how much Bob Wills is in my collection (not to mention the amount of vintage western swing in general), well, I’d just have to blush. In other words, it’s not a statistical anomaly that out of literally thousands of tunes, while shuffling 20% came up in that genre.
rachel
All Systems Go – James Horner
Sage of Lamberene – Sam Cardon & Kurt Bestor
Flowers of the Forest – Mike Oldfield
Building the Barn – Maurice Jarre
Above – Blue Man Group
Reel around the Sun – Bill Whelan
Concerto grosso in G minor Opus 6, #8 – Archangelo Corelli
Oki Age (Fisherman’s Song) – Kōdo
Down to the River to Pray – Alison Krause
Testify – Rage Against the Machine
Bishop Bagboy
1. Stop Your Sobbing The kinks
2. Set The Controls For the Heart Of The Sun Pink Floyd
3. Willie The Pimp Frank Zappa
4. (You’re The) Devil In Disguise Elvis Presley
5. Deep In The Heart Of Texas Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
6. Don’t think Twice, It’s Alright Peter, Paul And Mary
7. You Don’t Even Know Who I Am Patty Loveless
8. The Intro And the Outro Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band
9. Too Much Too Soon Green Day
10. Red (Live) Sammy Hagar