I was wrong about the rain, and it has turned out to be beautiful. I’m going to get some errands done and swing by Animal Friends.
Here is a question for you: It is 75 degrees, not a cloud in the sky, there is a cool breeze, and you are about to take a drive in the country. What is in your CD player?
Answer: Allman Brothers- Live at Ludlow Garage or Eat a Peach. I really see this as a no-brainer, but you might think otherwise.
neill
nellie mckay, “get away from me”
wasabi gasp
Sticking with your country kick: 12 Golden Country Greats – Ween
Death By Mosquito Truck
Steely Dan is all I listen to when I’m driving in the mountains.
donnah
Sunset Rubdown or Wolf Parade. (same lead singer) Also anything REM, Built to Spill, Clap Your Hands, Say Yeah, or Josh Ritter.
Have a great drive!
2th&nayle
Good damn choice! But don’t forget “Win, Lose, or Draw” (I don’t know how to link it). Not one of their most popular albums, but well worth the money just for Dickey Betts’ “High Falls”, among others.
The Saff
The Police – “Outlandos d’Amour”
LD50
You think those are better than Fillmore East??
shirt
Golden Earring, Radar Love.
Brett
U. Srinivas: Mandolin Duo. Either that or Sailing to Philadelphia (Mark Knopfler). But the carnatic music is strangely inviting on long drives.
Keith
Right now, I’d probably go with “Chinese Democracy” by GnR (still not burned out on that yet) or “Frances The Mute” by The Mars Volta because weather (and music) like that requires an altered state of mind (while driving!)
rikyrah
Stevie Wonder’s ‘Songs in the Key of Life ‘.
eric
at dusk: Steely Dan’s Aja or Coltrane’s Sound.
at night: Tangerine Dream’s Richochet or Yes’s Tales of Topographic Oceans — Revealing Science of the Gods.
Rainy day: Berlioz’s Requeim, or Miles Davis’s Kind of Blue.
“convertible” weather: any early Beatles is fun; Mike Stern’s Standards or Pat Metheny’s Off Ramp or John Scofield’s Pick Hits.
eric
Joel
Cannot go wrong with Allman Brothers.
I’m partial to Springsteen’s Born In The USA for the country drive myself.
JenJen
I’ll say it again:
TEAM SHAYLA
Lettuce
Hmmm….
I’d probably go with the Sex Pistols album, Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols…
But I’m certain tomorrow would bring another choice.
Laura W
Well, I’d take Jackson in a heartbeat but if you’re going for a female, Autumn has the Tunch Glare of Disdain down pat, plus she’s an energetic “dog cat”, which is sorely needed Chez Tunch.
Nutmeg. Mew. Also.
‘Course, if you come home with Joselle I can further extend my consistently wrong streak through the weekend. But she’s a female Tunch by disposition.
Nutmeg. Definitely.
patrick
El Ray-O X’s first album.
eric
My bad: Let me add to the list the MOST underrated rock album of all time: the first Pretenders album, i love driving to that album ….also Dire Straights Alchemy; and Deep Purple’s “Highway Star” (repeatedly)
Herb
Kyuss – Welcome to Sky Valley…skip to the last track and turn it up.
Bill E Pilgrim
Randy Newman’s “Land of Dreams”.
The song, not the whole album.
The whole album is great but that song is perfect for driving.
freelancer
Current contents of my 6 disc changer:
I Monster – neveroddoreven
Daft Punk – Alive 2007
Weezer – Blue Album
Silversun Pickups – Pikul
Roni Size / Reprazent – New Forms
Coheed & Cambria – Neverender, Night 3
Hawes
Zombies-Time of the Season was always a great convertible tune, not that I have a convertible.
Maybe a mix of Old ’97s tunes?
b-psycho
No CD player in the car. Last time I was on a road trip my mp3 player had Three 6 Mafia songs on it.
Brachiator
What’s a CD player?
At the top of the iPod playlist would be The Great Otis Redding.
Or maybe Miles Davis, In a Silent Way.
Or maybe a little old school Van Morrison, Moondance. “These Dreams of You” almost demands to be played in a rented convertible, top down, rolling on a curvy mountain road.
JasonF
Lately, I’ve had Glasvegas’s self-titled debut and the Thermals’ Now We Can See in my car, so I guess I’ll go with those.
mr. whipple
Just spent some time driving around PA, and these were my two favorites:
Organ Blaster / Michael Murray
and
FRANZ LISZT (1811 – 1886)
Grandes Etudes de Paganini
Six Consolations
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2/ Alice Sara Ott
Nicole
Fountains of Wayne.
Props for mentioning the Old 97s, Hawes. I like me some Rhett Miller.
Blanca DeBree
Isn’t Going Galt just the conservative version of the Welfare Mom?
GeneralB
Ween is an excellent choice, but today’s driving for me will be KVHW 2-26-99 http://www.archive.org/details/kvhw1999-02-26c61
In particular http://www.archive.org/download/kvhw1999-02-26c61/kvhw1999-02-26d3t05_vbr.mp3
Lesley
“Blue Sky” on Eat a Peach is the best song for driving in the country on a sunny day. Love that song.
burnspbesq
The new Clapton & Winwood. Or maybe some Tony Rice.
2th&nayle
Ok! Gotta take a little ride in the Way Back Machine and go with ZZ Top, “Rio Grande Mud”! “Francine” and “Chevrolet” are two of my all-time favorite road songs!
Big E
LOVE SUPREME
John Coltrane
played L O U D
so it can cure the world of it’s ills.
Woody
Sound track of “The Harder They Come”
Robertdsc-iphone
Metallica’s Death Magnetic, complete with awesome Lars Ulrich air-drumming animations.
SiubhanDuinne
See, this is why I mostly lurk and don’t post. My best road music is Haydn string quartets and a whole lot of Gilbert & Sullivan (for singing along). But Mr Whipple/26 speaks to me with the Liszt Paganini etudes.
geg6
Squeeze. For sure. Annie Get Your Gun. Black Coffee in Bed. Tempted. If I Didn’t Love You. Singing along at the top of my lungs.
Maxwel
An mp3 containing my playlists of Neil Young, Roy Orbison, Springsteen and The Gals (Emmylou Harris, the McGarrigles, Enya, McKennitt, etc.).
auntieeminaz
@JenJen: I second that emotion.
Joel
Trans Canada Express (Boards of Canada) isn’t a great album, overall, but Dayvan Highway is an awesome track for driving.
Dulcie
Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D’Arby, or Rage Against the Machine “Live in Los Angeles”, or Alice in Chains “Dirt”.
Dulcie
@geg6: I love Squeeze, especially when Paul Carrick is singing.
burnspbesq
Or “Time Loves a Hero.”
AhabTRuler
This.
I have a 60GB iPod with about 13000 songs on it. What isn’t on it?
Although, this has been making me giggle since Tattosydney posted it last night (this morning?).
The Grand Panjandrum
@LD50:
Greatest. live. album. evah. The album is like sex, you’re always in the mood for it.
Give Cole a break. Most of his youth was misspent as a Republican. I don’t think he’s fully recovered yet.
Montysano
Speaking of the Allman Brothers: I just saw a wonderful movie called “Tom Dowd: The Language of Music”. Dowd was a pioneer of recording studio technology, starting at Atlantic Records in the late ’40s. From there, he built an amazing resume until he died in 2002.
He recorded all of the classic early Allman Brothers albums, including At Fillmore East. He had quite the life. When Ray Charles is thrilled to see you, you’re know living right.
A related documentary, “Ahmet Ertegun: The House That Ahmet Built” is equally fine.
Turgidson
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
by farrrrr my favorite album of 2009 to this point. Absolutely outstanding stuff.
AhabTRuler
@Joel: Disagree. Doesn’t necessarily flow as well as it should, but
not badquite good for an EP.Bob In Pacifica
Right now it’s Bell X1, “Blue Lights On The Runway.” I bought it for the Talking Heads-ish “The Great Defector.” So far the rest of the album so is dreamy as to be ho-hum. Have the new Green Day waiting to be plugged in too.
But if I was on Highway One, driving south through Devil’s Slide towards Half Moon Bay, I’d have on “Sincerely” by The Dwight Twilley Band. “I’m On Fire,” set to stun.
Gina
“Just Can’t Stop It” by The English Beat. Or, if I want to wind the kids down a bit, Vivaldi’s Four Seasons performed by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
eric
@The Grand Panjandrum: Joe Jackson Live with its version of Steppin Out…..exquisite.
I love to crank live Jersey Girl by the boss…..
eric
I love driving to the Gin Blossoms……
(sorry for the multiple posts, but throw some OCD and ADD together and voila…….)
Bob In Pacifica
geg6, I love “Annie Get Your Gun,” but when I hear the rhyme about “trigger” and “don’t shoot that singer” I am reminded of the old Nat. Lampoon album with the imitation Joan Baez singing to the Black Panthers. “Pull the trigger, n——, we’re with you all the way, just across the Bay.”
Perry Como
Sublime, 40oz. to Freedom.
It’s 75 and sunny here. I just whipped up some watermelon puree, strawberry puree, kiwi puree, fresh lemonade and basil simple syrup. I’m going to teach that bottle of limoncello a lesson it won’t forget.
geg6
Eric: I’m with you on the Gin Blossoms. I can also rock out to some Green Day, especially American Idiot. For awhile, that was all I played in the car for about a year, alternating it with The Clarks, a really great ‘Burgh band.
Andy K
The Who Sell Out
Sweet Desolation Boulevard
Toots and The Maytals Funky Kingston
KidA
Silversun Pickups, their first album, “Carnavas.”
Comrade Jake
Way OT here, but if you haven’t read Julian Sanchez’s take on the whole Sotomayor nonsense, well, holy fucking shit batman. It’s basically a tour-de-force of smackdown.
eric
@geg6: I also love me Johnny cash at Folsom doing Jackson with the Misses……that just rocks…..
Also like Chris Isaak Forever Blue and The Black Crowes (especially My Morning Song)
Ghost of Tom Joad by RATM
favorite lyrics from Gin Blossoms’ Cheatin
Lord she was tall hair dark as midnight
She had a way just like you do
To make me feel just like a woman should
You can’t call it cheatin’
Cause she reminds me of you
eric — no more
gus
I made by own driving CD. Among other things, it’s got Sam Brown’s amazing live performance of George Harrison’s “Horse To The Water” at his memorial concert several years ago (I’ll be stunned if anyone else knows it), “Gimmee Shelter” off “Let It Bleed,” Santana’s “Jingo”, the Dan’s “Deacon Blues,” and Joni Mitchell’s “Two Grey Rooms,” a great tune that few seem to know.
dj spellchecka
my number one choice was “who do you love” from “happy trails” by quicksilver messenger service..took up an entire side of the vinyl for you old folks…only problem was, if i listened on the freeway, i couldn’t help speeding…
alternate choice: kraftwerk “computer world” [the whole album…]
eric
Last one: Mediterranean Sundance by Paco and Al on Friday Night in San Fransisco….
eric (really the last one)
Skepticat
Usually a book on tape, but if it has to be music, zydeco by Michael Doucet and BeauSoleil or Victory at Sea by Richard Rogers. I like to think my tastes are eclectic, but they’re probably just weird.
Bob In Pacifica
Here’s a CD I made specifically for driving:
01 Highway To Hell, AC/DC
02 Roadhouse Blues, Doors
03 Heigh Ho, Tom Waits
04 We’re So Cool, Au Pairs
05 867-5309, Tommy Tutone
06 Affection, (forget the name of the band but they sound kinda like the Stones)
07 I Want To Hold Your Hand, Al Green
08 Takin’ My Love, The Jam
09 Shameless, Flanders
10 Back In The Saddle, Aerosmith
11 Room To Rock, Matthew Sweet
12 Take Her Where The Boys Are, (that SF punk band with Andy Prieboy singing)
13 Money Changes Everything, The Brains original
14 Talk To Ya Later, Tubes
15 Come Into The Open, Penetration
16 Love Crushing, Fetchin Bones
17 I’m Not Like Everybody Else, Dave Davies live
18 Caravan Man, The Lew Lewis Band
19 The Wrong House, Dyke and the Blazers
This is for when I’m driving by myself and want to crank it up.
Zuzu's Petals
@Laura W:
Laura, an artist friend just turned me on to Etsy. Wowza.
Are you on there?
rob!
Bob Dylan, Together Through Life.
Bob In Pacifica
Here’s another mix for when I’m feeling more romantic:
01 In My Secret Life, Katie Melua
02 They Won’t Catch Us Now, Eoin Harrington
03 A New England, Kirsty MacColl
04 Fix You, Coldplay
05 A Heart Needs A Home, Shawn Colvin & Loudon Wainwright III.
06 Shadowdance, Shadowfax
07 Sideways, Citizen Cope
08 Weather With You, Crowded House
09 What Love Can Do, Bruce Springsteen
10 Great Expectations, The Gaslight Anthem
11 Wishing Well, Morphine
12 Swimming Pools, Thao
13 School Days, Loudon Wainwright III (new version)
14 When The Spell Is Broken, Bonnie Raitt
15 Blues Run The Game, Jackson C. Frank
16 Hold On Tight, T-Bone Burnett
17 Daisy Chain, Matthew Sweet
The best version of “Fix You” is in the documentary about the old folks who have the singing group. When they sing it after a member dies it breaks your heart.
canuckistani
Talking Heads – Little Creatures
If you can drive anywhere and not sing along to Road To Nowhere, you are a stronger man than I.
wmd
Trailer Park Troubadours – Way Cool World.
redbeardjim
Every driving mix should have “Red Barchetta” on it.
Woody
Or Little Feat (the tightest stage-band EVER):
“Waiting For Columbus” even though the cd shorts two cuts from the concert…
Just give me weed, whites and wine…
Eric Hoffer
Those little LA kids singing for Barack, endless loop, as I try to match his CO2 production by driving and driving and driving and …
Fern
Stan Rogers – esp. Fogarty’s Cove or whatever the album is that has “Northwest Passage” on it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVY8LoM47xI
(Gotta have a little Canadian content!)
Lucinda Williams – Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
techno
If you have the right car, the obvious choice would be: Haydn’s Quartet in C, Op.76, No.3 ‘Emperor’.
LD50
@The Grand Panjandrum:
Fillmore East is in the top 5 of Greatest Live Albums Evah, but I don’t think it’s #1. THIS is number #1:
http://www.amazon.com/Love-Power-Peace-James-Brown/dp/B000001DWX/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=music&qid=1243712971&sr=8-1
Listen and see.
Zuzu's Petals
David Byrne’s version of “Don’t Fence Me In” … especially if you’re on a winding mountain road with the windows down and you (and your friends) are willing to sing/shout along at the top of your lungs.
One of my bestest memories of a dear departed traveling pal.
Laura W
@gus: Ah, Two Grey Rooms. I have that wonderful CD on my iPod and when that song comes on during my walks I fast forward. (Normally, unless I’m winding down and feeling nostalgic and moody.)
@Zuzu’s Petals: Ha. See that tacky pink ad to your left? Click on it.
I am Time Machineing as we speak. So far, Not One Bad Thing has occurred. Of course, I’m only 2/3 done.
I recently burned out on my new/old HONK and David Gray CDs since I played them up and down the mountain without ceasing. Yesterday’s trip was Joni Hejira (so I could hear Coyote again real loud with sunroof open) and Bonnie Raitt’s Luck of the Draw. Solid album, although I would’ve had Bonnie’s Road Tested and Joni’s Miles of Aisles in there but I played them up and down the mountain ALL last summer and well, they are on my walking iPod. I can only saturate so much, even with those two ladies.
eric
Blister in the Sun.
that is all eric
dj spellchecka
@woody #69…”waiting for columbus” is now a two disc set…the two omitted tracks and a ton of extra material is now included….
@ “live at the fillmore east” fans : the double deluxe edition is the way to go….
Zuzu's Petals
@Laura W:
Well duh is me! I was going about it all backwards-like … didn’t realize you clicked right through to Etsy. Great site though, eh?
SiubhanDuinne
@techno/71
Thank you. Yes.
Jeff Berardi
For me, that kind of day demands some classic punk… London Calling* (Clash), Singles Going Steady (Buzzcocks), Machine Gun Etiquette (Damned)… something like that.
*And if you don’t want to sing Rudy Can’t Fail with me, your ass can walk home.
Mark Gisleson
Roots/rock steady reggae: Tommy McCook, early Bob Marley, Hortense and Alton Ellis.
Laura W
@Zuzu’s Petals: You might not know then that the two skyscrapers above mine also click thru to etsy. Word got out I guess that BJ was artist-friendly. Another commenter had her products up there for Mom’s Day as well. I’ll bet John’s had about 6 etsians run ads on here thru Project Wonderful by now.
It is a great site and only getting better with time and press coverage. It’s ridiculously cheap to have a store (probably one more reason why eBay is sucking ass these days), very user friendly, and very community-oriented if you’re into that (I get enough of that here, trust me.) I’ve purchased so much art for my home there that I will probably have forever (a lot of it cat art, naturally.) I buy gifts there and some of my supplies. I love supporting artists directly like that. And I’ve “met” some very talented and interesting people. It’s all good on etsy.
The Grand Panjandrum
@LD50: I’m a huge James Brown fan. I saw James Brown, the Allman Brothers (with Duane Allman and Barry Oakley) and Little Feat live, and the Allman Brothers is the best live show I’ve ever seen. Hands down. It isn’t even close.
Dave in ME
I think you have chosen well. Ludlow is just a fantastic set. The 2nd CD with Mountain Jam should have you covered for all your errands.
LD50
@The Grand Panjandrum:
That ’71 James Brown concert looks to have been pretty phenomenal, tho. Check out this clip of it on YouTube:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oVeN0LWYv70
(I don’t know why the sound on that clip is so sketchy, the sound quality on the CD is perfect.)
When I first heard Catfish Collins’ solo on “Ain’t It Funky Now” my jaw dropped. I played it 3 times.
Best concert I ever saw was actually Iggy & the Stooges in SF on Iggy Pop’s 60th birthday. They played ALL of the Stooges’ first two albums. Amazing. And since Ron Asheton died last January, I’ll never see its like again. :-(
Manic Depression
Bettye Lavette – The Scene of the Crime
AhabTRuler
@LD50: The best concert that I have ever been to is the first Lollapalooza: Jane’s Addiction, Siouxsie & the Banshees, Living Colour, Nine Inch Nails, Ice-T & Body Count, Butthole Surfers, Rollins Band.
Shell Goddamnit
I voted for Allman Bros before I read your last paragraph. I thought it was personal nostalgia though, didn’t know the sunshine & Allman Bros tie-in was so universal.
Next up at least this week: Peter Case, Flying Saucer Blues. Paradise Etc is enough to make the nut but there’s more – Blue Distance is stellar for ex.
Also: Beatles, Abby Road. Rubber Soul & Revolver work too.
Alison Krause & Union Station, Two Highways.
Steely Dan was a good pick.
I know it seems a little weird, but Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers. I am particularly thinking of Moonlight Mile. Moonlight, sunlight, whatever. It’s all light and it’s all right.
JasonF
@Bob In Pacifica:
If it’s this, then the band is the Lost Boys, which is a Steven Van Zandt side project. Sadly, the album hasn’t been released, though a few of the tracks were used on the Sopranos and Affection showed up on the second Sopranos soundtrack album. Great track.
gwangung
Hm. A little different. Chamelon by Herbie Hancock. Put it Where You Want by the Crusaders. A whole lot of Creedence Clearwater Revival (Bad Moon RIsing, Sweet Hitchhiker, It Came Out of the Sky, etc.) and a big slug of early Motown (Four Tops, Smoky Robinson and the Miracles and the Young Stevie Wonder).
Zuzu's Petals
@Laura W:
Very cool. I especially like the function that lets you find artists in your area to support.
I use eBay mostly to refurbish Mom’s wedding china, but anything that takes bragging rights away from Meg Whitman is great by me.
BethanyAnne
I’m gonna go with Supreme Beings of Leisure Nice trancy lounge music. That or Delerium.
GReynoldsCT00
Anything Springsteen!
Anne Laurie
The Spousal Unit is the driver in this household, and if he gets first pick on the player it’ll be classical guitar or Lorena McKennitt. Afterwards it’ll be our compromise artists — Steeleye Span, Melissa Etheridge, Peter Gabriel, Mary Chapin Carpenter. (There, I’ve skewed the bell curve all out of shape now.)
Hope you’re having a great afternoon, John, and that your foray at the shelter is productive!
Cain
@Brett:
We’ve been going through a lot of carnatic music for some photo sound track for my grandfather’s birthday. I get a little tired after awhile. But if you want to hear some freaky shit, you should listen to “Avial” it’s like indian coldplay. Funky.
I like listening to Irish folk when driving through the mountains. Old Clannad is one of my favorites.
cain
Notorious P.A.T.
Beethoven. “Pastorale” maybe.
Anton Sirius
Taj Mahal – Giant Step
Although I agree about the whole “CD player” nonsense. It’s the 21st century! Contemporize, man!
Cain
@Anne Laurie:
Loreena McKennit ftw! You should get him to listen to old Clannad that is some kick ass music.
cain
John Hamilton Farr
Sounds like New Mexico weather, John. :-)
Under the circumstances, I wouldn’t have any music at all on.
GReynoldsCT00
If I had to pick one song, a really good driving on a gorgeous day tune is “Call Me The Breeze” by Skynyrd…actually that song makes me happy rain or shine.
AhabTRuler
@Anne Laurie: Hey, while you are here, I wanted to remind you the Tattoosydney politely requested that we have a book open thread at some point tonight. I was hoping that you could fulfill his request later, and I promise not to junk it up with techno music videos. ;-)
Wini
“The Essential Bruce Springsteen”
Montysano
@The Grand Panjandrum:
I saw them two years ago, and they’re still great. The new band, w/Warren Haynes, Derek Trucks, and Oteil Burbridge, is fantastic. Back in the day, I always thought that Berry Oakley was the unsung hero in that band, and Oteil does a good job of filling those shoes. If there’s a more purely American side of music than Hot ‘Lanta/Elizabeth Reed, I’ve yet to hear it.
Simone
Walter Salas-Humara’s band “The Silos” 1990 self-titled album…: “The Silos.” Fantastic. I would post a rapidshare link if I could find one, or a torrent. Track it down; wonderful wonderful album; here’s the AllMusic write-up:
Laura W
@Anne Laurie: Hey, while you are here, I wanted to remind you that UOme a Sara Steele painting so you can master the art of posting pics here.
How about this one, in keeping with the Peach Eating theme of this gorgeous day?
(I promise not to let Ahab junk it up with techno music videos. ;-)
Simone
… P. S. … the XHTML description above this comments entry box, for oldies like me… sucks.
clay rhys
Bulgarian Wedding Music – Ivo Papasov and Yuri Yunakov.
Yes, I’m serious.
ChrisB
Lots of excellent choices here. I’ll add The Doobie Brothers (e.g., China Grove, Listen to the Music and, needless to say, Rockin’ Down the Highway), Joe Cocker and Eve 6.
John Cole
@geg6: Very solidly played. I see you Squeeze and raise you Yaz, Walk Away from Love.
Ruemara
If I’m riding, I can have my ipod on for 3 days straight without repeating a single song.
Top of the list is Frou Frou-“details”, Big Band ReMixed-“blue flame”, Mute Math-“typical” (whole damn album is amazing). The rest might be ican speak chinese for ipod, or ican speak japanese. And I forgot, Nina Simone’s “Sinnerman” off the Verve 2 Remixed album. God I love a well stocked ipod.
John Cole
BTW, if anyone is still reading this, I forgot to take the Allman brothers with me. Fortunately, I had Brothers in Arms and Love Over Gold in the glove compartment or I would have had to turn around.
Also, kitties today were adorable. Was particularly fond of a 12 year old named Smokey who had an underbite. I pet him for a solid 45 minutes and he was just a total attention whore.
Tunch is standing over the keyboard staring at me and sniffing. I think I am in trouble for cheating.
Carrie
I don’t drive….yet.
Trampled Under Foot by Zeppelin always struck me as a happy/fast driving song.
Death By Mosquito Truck
Nothing says I’m sorry like a can of tuna.
bago
Ah, a CD player. How quaint.
Svensker
How to choose?
Van Morrison “Sense of Wonder” album.
Joe Cocker, anything pretty much.
If I want to get in the zone, some Philip Glass.
If I want to drive fast and happy, Corelli and/or Vivaldi.
Joe Bonamassa for the groove.
Richard Thompson, Jealous Words, any old time.
Rachmaninoff’s Vespers if I’m feeling quiet.
Or, if it’s Sunday night, Christine Vitale’s “Group Harmony Hour” from 8-9 p.m. on 89.1 WFDU.fm, stream it live on the web. For new doo-wop, as well as some old. Plus TONS of Jersey attitude.
DougJ
I always thought the Allmans’ “Blue Sky” should be the theme for a Georgia state tourism campaign (they’re from Macon).
cleek
the two live Gillian Welch EPs, Some Girls, Shins “Chutes Too Narrow”, etc..
JenJen
@John Cole:
TEAM SHAYLATEAM SMOKEY!Turgidson
@John Cole:
Are you getting this on tape?
magisterludi
Heavy Weather- Weather Report got us thru many a long drive. Birdland is irresistible.
Anything Walter Fagen-related, too. Especially in a convertible.
asiangrrlMN
I don’t have a CD player in my car, and I don’t have an iPod. I listen to MPR (NPR) and ball games. Or I just switch from station to station. Or I turn off the radio.
SrirachaHotSauce
Turn it up loud.
BethanyAnne
@Ruemara: oo, I love Frou Frou
SrirachaHotSauce
@John Cole:
Ah, my favorite Dire Straits album. Good choice.
lr
Flying west on I-10 (at one time the most undermaintained interstate in the nation) to New Orleans, singing Brown Sugar and Jumping Jack Flash at the top of our lungs…ahh, good times…
PaulW
a burn CD mix of 80s pop and punk… Plimsouls, Siouxie, Police, Smithereens, Killers, Clash, early U2 (pre-Achtung). For backup, the 4-disk Led Zepp box set.
Hedley Lamarr
I’m mainly concerned that you couldn’t figure out whether it was going to rain. Real men are weather hawks!
kommrade reproductive vigor
Going Galt + A drive in the country + Music = Pre-90’s Rush.
Duh.
David Atkins
Mozart’s Requiem :-)
calling all toasters
Gotta love Anton for picking Taj Mahal and Gus for Sam Brown’s “Horse to Water.” But for a ride through idyllic, pastoral redneckia, there’s nothing like mellowing out to “Ready to Die.”
Ed in NJ
Depends on the mood, but lately it’s been one of either Son Volt-Trace, Six of the Best (a fan-created recording on a 1982 Genesis w/ Peter Gabriel reunion) or The Hold Steady-Boys and Girls in America.
Bad Horse's Filly
@geg6: I was going to go with J. Geils, great for spring/early summer driving songs. Then you mention Squeeze and I’d have to say great choice, too. Both remind me of great days of my youth in Boston.
Ash Can
I listen almost exclusively to classical and jazz these days, but in a situation like that I believe Earth Wind & Fire would be first on the playlist.
geg6
Glad I got the Squeeze fans going. I went to run some errands and get groceries just after posting abd grabbed some CDs to take along. I grabbed randomly and came up with Elvis Costello’s Greatest Hits and Bob Marley Legend. Put the top down on the convertable and rocked out to the songs of my college days. It was awesome. Now I will make my chicken and veggies in white wine, garlic, and rosemary sauce and settle in for some hockey. GO PENS!
Fulcanelli
Anything by the Hellecasters. Loudly. Early 70’s Van Morrison or a good blues mix…
gus
I should mention that the CD I burned and described above is not in my car at the moment. It’s lost.
I tend to play the same stuff over and over. So, these days I’m driving around with two CD’s. The first is “Something for You” by Eliana Elias, her tribute to Bill Evans. The second is “Abigail Washburn and the Sparrow Quintet,” an effective amalgam of bluegrass, old-time music, and a few of Washburn’s adapted Chinese songs, sung in Mandarin. Having Bella Fleck in the group is a Very Good Thing.
I’m surprised no one has mentioned “Riders on the Storm” which seems to me to be almost a quintessential driving tune.
And, what about “Good Vibrations”, “Help Me Rhonda” and “Sloop John B?”
Bruuuuce
Something live; probably a noncommercial recording of either Springsteen (doing a summer show), The Who, The Decemberists, Dire Straits (probably one of those awesome 1985 shows), or The Grateful Dead, or, more specifically, the entire Last Waltz by The Band (including all of the tracks that didn’t make it onto the commercial version), or The Byrds performing in Amsterdam in 1970.
Also: Fern @73: Thanks for reminding me; add Home in Halifax (Stan’s great live album) to my list.
Bob In Pacifica
Concerts? Someone mentioned concerts.
As a young lad I saw the Beatles at Shea Stadium, but only saw them. Could not hear a note. Scary, really.
Saw one at Fillmore East in maybe winter-spring 1970, Allman Brothers opened, Love was second and the Grateful Dead closed. All three acts put on great shows (Arthur Lee’s voice was amazing), and some of the Allmans and Love joined the Dead for encores that went early into the next morning. Sat in the back and drank red wine. I lived on Avenue B back then and walking home at 3a.m. through the burnt out tenements was taking your life in your hands. Great music though, and worth it.
Then there was the “Farewell America” tour (check out the book title) with Mink DeVille, Rockpile and Elvis Costello & The Attractions. Costello did the South American version of “Less Than Zero.” Really great show, but then I was really loaded too.
Am I noticing a trend here?
ascap_scab
Depends on how fast I want to get there.
Quickly — American Speedway
Slowly — The Smithereens
Anne Laurie
What an amazing place the Intertoobz are, without the dark glamour (original sense) of the links faeries this old folkie would never have run across the band NIGHTWISH:
Over the Hills & Far Away
And I wish to state for the record that Tuomas Holopainen is the closest I’ve seen to my idea of Greebo in human form…
He’s Just A Big Softy Reely
Anne Laurie
Yah, I *knew* I’d forgotten someone! We got our first Clannad LP in the late 70s, when we were part of an audience of maybe two dozen at a house performance in Ann Arbor. The Spousal Unit even likes some of the early Enya tracks, although solo she’s a little too air pudding for my unsophisticated ear.
gus
@Anne Laurie:
Fairport Convention when Sandy Denny was in the band?
Jim-Bob
I think any decision that concludes that the Allman Brothers is music really IS a no-brainer…
gus
@Bob In Pacifica:
Best concert for me: Rahsaan Roland Kirk in a tiny basement club in Ohio. Some drunk jerk in the audience kept shouting out “Chuck Berry!” He just wouldn’t shut up. Finally, Kirk quoted the opening riff from “Johnny B. Goode.” The small crowd cheered and the drunk stayed quiet.
Worst concert: Santana and Clapton on a double bill in a huge metal bandbox with rotten acoustics. Santana was all wrapped up in his guru at the time, while Clapton was all wrapped up in heroin. Shoulda been great. Was awful.
Bruuuuce
Bob in Pacifica @140:
Best shows I ever saw were Peter Gabriel, with Stevie Ray Vaughn opening (major difference in styles, and both were great); The Who at Shea Stadium in 1982 (it was cold, but after splitting a gallon of screwdrivers among the five of us, we weren’t feeling it); Renaissance at My Father’s Place on Lawn Guy Land (the venue is tiny, and getting backstage afterward was splendiferous); and the Grateful Dead with some of the Neville Brothers at Giants Stadium (Iko Iko rocked! Also, there was apparently a tornado warning up, storms were all around us, and the band was totally grooving). Ah, to be young again…
LD50
My wife saw Sandy Denny at the Troubadour in LA about 2 years before she died. She sat about 6 feet from her. I am *way* jealous.
She also got to hang out in a bar a little bit with her beforehand. I asked her what Denny was like, and she said “loud”.
She also saw Love and the Seeds opening for the Beatles at Dodger Stadium in ’66. *sigh*…
Montysano
My first concert? Jimi Hendrix and Chicago Transit Authority at the fairgrounds in Indianapolis. I was 15. My mom drove me 20 miles to the show, went home, then drove 20 miles back. I don’t think I was ever quite the same.
Zuzu's Petals
@gus:
Best concert for me, just on all ’round quality of experience:
Bill Graham memorial concert, Golden Gate Park
Worst concert, same reason:
Altamont
Lettuce
#78, eric:
Blister In The Sun is last on my list. Ugh.
And the bass player is also last, and I have reason to have him last. (When you spend a minute part of your life trying to get someone, you ought to call the person up in the future if you get famous.)
On the other hand: As much as I detest him, he’s done a great thing with his son.
Anne Laurie
And for not bringing any back home for Tunch! Who needs a hairy housemate dammit!!!
Zuzu's Petals
@Montysano:
Don’t Take Drugs!
JGabriel
John Cole@ Top:
OriGuy
Driving music? Can’t beat the Beach Boys. Early Jefferson Airplane works, too. These days, though, I’m more into folk and Celtic. I’m on a Fairport kick at at the moment.
I saw Loreena McKennitt a few years ago after The Book of Secrets came out. That was a great show.
JackieBinAZ
The indie crowd needs some representation so I’ll offer mine – Radiohead’s Pablo Honey (Kid A on the other hand is terrible car music), Neko Case’s Middle Cyclone and The Stage Names by Okkervil River.
The Gin Blossoms are the headliners this month at a county-sponsored barbecue in Flagstaff. We get Ween in September.
gray lensman
I’m in the ’94 Miata and the weather is nice, it’s Freddie King’s “Burglar” with the top down. If it’s raining, I Iisten to the rain on the soft top and the tires hissing on the asphalt.
Tattoosydney
@AhabTRuler:
Awww. Thanks.
Phoebe
The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Steeplejack
@LD50:
Love Power Peace and Fillmore East are both in my top five, and I don’t even usually like live albums.
Another great live album is Bob Dylan: The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration. Highlight for me: Neil Young’s against-the-grain guitar solo on “My Back Pages” after Eric fucking Clapton has already done a solo a verse or two earlier. Genius answer to every guitarist’s nightmare: how do I follow Clapton?
Steeplejack
@Laura W:
I have a soft spot for Takin’ My Time, because “Everybody’s Cryin’ Mercy” is one of my all-time favorite songs.
Janefinch
Hayes Carll. You like “real” country…check out “Trouble in Mind”. “She Left me for Jesus” is an instant classic.
TomStPaul
Easy choice. The Bogmen – Life Begins at 40 Million
katiemc
@Ash Can: YES.. ” do you remember..the 21st of September” This song makes me happy, happy when played at top volume while driving 75!
anticontrarian
clearly the answer is straight outta comptom by nwa.