Give me something to watch on Netflix while I sip my ginger tea and luxuriate with two warm dogs on my lap.
*** Update ***
Went with the Man from Nowhere. It’s pretty good.
This post is in: Open Threads
Give me something to watch on Netflix while I sip my ginger tea and luxuriate with two warm dogs on my lap.
*** Update ***
Went with the Man from Nowhere. It’s pretty good.
Comments are closed.
WereBear
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead.
Current fave.
Dan
I swear, we are not going to see the end of this f****** doctor Ben Carson for the next 4 years.
gbear
Pet Fetish II.
Yutsano
@gbear: I’m guessing no pr0n.
Be a sap: Love, Actually.
thruppence
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, if you haven’t already seen it…
ranchandsyrup
Unforced error by our good pal Tbogg on the twitter machines
@Tbogg 32 years ago my wife and I had our fist date. Yeah, I put out #totalwhore
https://mobile.twitter.com/tbogg
Maybe more of an own goal
BerkeleyMom
House of Cards. It’s crack.
Itinerant pedant
If its still available, “Moon” with Sam Rockwell, Sam Rockwell and 0.5 Kevin Spacey.
Kelly Wendel
“Warriors of the Rainbow: The Seediq Tribe. Awesome movie based on a true story.
TaMara (BHF)
Go old school – Laura, Casablanca, Big Sleep.
TaMara (BHF)
Or a John Hughes marathon.
Jim C
It’s hard to know what you might have seen, but:
Drama – Brick (Joseph Gordon Levitt in a High School Noir)
Musical – Xanadu
Comedy – Watch Slap Shot again
Some Guy
Jiro Dreams of Sushi or Hugo.
Or, or, start watching Slings and Arrows. Fantastic CBC series.
lamh35
You’ll never watch the movies I’d watch (I’m prone to romantic comedies/dramedies). But I’m still gonna suggest some…
Umm…
Strictly Ballroom
Sliding Doors
Equilibrium (if it’s streaming that is)
bunson
Grant / Dunne in The Awful Truth… cracks me up every time.
General Stuck
If the Irish ‘troubles’ interest you, this is a very good telling of the early IRA
Reds is back for a while as well
Staying on the war theme, i bet you didn’t know that Angelina Jolie was also a director, that directed this gem about the Bosnian war. It is outstanding in every way.
different-church-lady
Oh, is that what you’re calling it now.
TheMightyTrowel
Don’t know if it’s on Netflix but I highly recommend the BBC series The Hour – with Dominic West, Ben Whishaw and Romola Garai. The first series is spectacular, the second very excellent (6 eps each) and I’m about ready to murder someone because they’ve decided not to make a 3rd.
General Stuck
@lamh35:
It is
Rich (In Name Only) in Reno
“Mr. Vampire” with Lam Ching Ying (not the dubbed version.) It’s is a 1985 Hong Kong comedy horror film, and funnier than hell. This movie started the “hopping Vampire” fad in Hong Kong Cinema.
gogiggs
The entire Criterion Collection is free on Hulu this weekend. I plan to watch Army of Shadows.
FlyingToaster
The Great Race , which has the best (or possibly largest) pie fight ever filmed.
Yutsano
@TheMightyTrowel: You are apparently not alone in your mourning of the ceasing of the series. I have a friend on Book of Faces who is about ready to fly to Britain just to kick someone at the BBC in the junk for the decision. I wonder why it got canned.
Alex
SERENITY!!!
(It’s the internet, someone had to)
Nicole
Old Yeller
Yutsano
@Alex: You cannot stop the signal…
TheMightyTrowel
@Yutsano: They’re saying low ratings, but they’ve sold it around the world and the BBC almost never cancels things it sells. My best guess is that between West and Whishaw (rising movie star) it was becoming too expensive.’
ETA: it’s a particularly galling decision because they intentionally ended on a cliff hanger concerning Ben Whishaw’s character.
Nalbar
The Man From Nowhere
5 stars at Rotten Tomato’s
You won’t regret it.
lamh35
@General Stuck: fav Christian Bale movie. Like it way better than the Batman franchise.
ETA: BTW Cole, I was kiddin’ bout the romantic movies. Equilibrium on the other hand is not a romantic movie. It’s an action movie. If I remember correctly, it predates the Matrix and the Bale is a much better actor than Keanu Reeves. Plus for my own personal eye candy, Taye Diggs is in it too…lol
General Stuck
@lamh35:
me too
TheMightyTrowel
@General Stuck: me three.
Some Guy
@Nalbar: excellent chioice. Really enjoyed it.
Also, 13 Assassins, but I think John has seen that one.
Suffern ACE
“The good, the bad, and the weird.” Best manchurian spaghetti western ever.
Corner Stone
So, how is menopause treating you these days?
LT
Stalker. 1979.
Do it. Trust me. Thank me later.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079944/
Yutsano
@TheMightyTrowel: I bet it might just get revived if there is enough fan support for it. I agree that it seems rather odd to cancel something that is already being sold around the globe. I know it’s on BBC America and that usually means it’s getting some kind of decent audience.
Nalbar
@Some Guy:
Why thank you,
It has the added benefit of actually being on Netflix, unlike plenty listed.
.
smurfobot
I can’t believe you guys pay for Netflix.
This is the internet.
Alison
@lamh35: Yay, someone else who likes Sliding Doors :) I’m not a big Gwyneth person but I enjoyed that movie, and I’ve rarely found anyone else who had actually even seen it, let alone liked it.
James E. Powell
Given the recent news from London, I’d say Ian McKellen’s Richard III ought to be on your list.
And one of my all-time favorite “small” movies is Cold Comfort Farm.
catperson
1st season of Friday Night Lights. It’s magic. It’s okay to stop w/S1.
ilsaLund
If you like subversive comedy, I highly recommend Drop Dead Gorgeous. It’s about a beauty pageant in a small town in MN and it stars a bunch of brilliant improv comedic actors. Stars Kirstie Alley as the villan, Ellen Barkin, Kirsten Dunst and, before anyone knew who she was but she’s brilliant in this, a blonde Amy Adams. Fckin’ genius comedy!
max
Give me something to watch on Netflix while I sip my ginger tea and luxuriate with two warm dogs on my lap.
You wish is my command… Marge.
Valentine’s Day!
Wild Target
Tampopo
Things blowing up in Asia:
The Good, The Bad, The Weird
13 Assassins
Attack the Gas Station
But really, what *you* should be watching is Pedro:
What Have I Done To Deserve This?
max
[‘She killed him with a ham bone!’]
Suffern Ace
I could swear that Andrew Sullivan was my waiter this evening, but I was too shocked to ask.
DSC
The funnest of Preston Sturges films:
The Lady Eve–gorgeous Barbara Stanwyck and a gullible, vulnerable Henry Fonda. Pure delight. and Howard Hawks Ball of Fire wherein the fabulous Barbara charms Gary Cooper into submission.
or
Big Trouble in Little China paired with They Live a little John Carpenter comic fest.
Or
Jim Jarmush’s other worldly world: Down by Law and Dead Man.
Ice cream, Lee Baby Sims, Roberto Frost, “got any tobacco” and William Blake. Yum.
Gunner
If you want to know what life would be like if today’s meteor was the big one, watch “The Road”. It was the feel-good hit of 2009.
cain
October Sky
Sarah
I really enjoyed a cop series called Life with Damien Lewis as an LA cop who spends 12 years in jail for a crime he didn’t commit, is exonerated, and goes about trying to find who set him up. While in jail he’s developed a sort of zen approach to life, it was really pretty good.
James E. Powell
@Alison:
Saw it. Loved it. It may not have been the first time I ever saw Gwyneth Paltrow, but it was the first time I ever noticed her or knew her name. I remember thinking, she is going to be a big star. Never really understood the Gwyneth hate. A lot of really good actors make a lot of lame movies.
Splattered mist
Goon.
numfar
How about one of the TROMA movies?
Redshift
Hancock — it starts out as a superhero movie set in a world without the usual cartoon physics (which is fun in itself), but it gets even more interesting.
mai naem
@Alison: I am not a Paltrow fan either but I loved Sliding Doors. I thought it was a clever movie with a clever ending. Nobody I have ever mentioned the movie to enjoyed it.
I am going to go with some older movies – A Family Thing has Robert Duvall in it. Bowfinger with Steve Martin and Eddie Murphy which was hilarious. I saw a clip of The Gods Must Be Crazy on Youtube recently and I remembered how funny that was movie as was the sequel – The Gods Must Still Be Crazy. Also I enjoy Michael Apted’s 7Up series. Kinda sorta reality tv in a movie form way before reality tv was around. For those who don’t know it starts with around 10 Brit kids from different classes and see where they end up. Apted’s hypothesis was that there would not be social mobility. They follow up with them every seven years. I believe they’re working on 56Up currently.
Ronnie Pudding
The Anderson Tapes. Sidney Lumet, Sean Connery, a young Christopher Walken, a wildly out of type Alan King.
Corner Stone
@Redshift: Actually it gets incredibly less interesting. The physics aspect was funny. The rest of the movie was just boring as all get out.
Really? That’s really the answer in this movie?
Jimmi the Grey
Iron skies is on streaming. Good campy movie…and na$is on the moon!
James E. Powell
@mai naem:
Nobody I have ever mentioned [Sliding Doors] to enjoyed it.
Well, there are three of us right here. And my sister thought it was great.
Punchy
At some point John….at some point, right? Match.com, yo.
Maude
@Suffern Ace:
Were you wearing green?
BerkeleyMom
@Alison: I loved Sliding Doors also! Who hasn’t thought about those what ifs??
Alison
@James E. Powell: I think more of the dislike is for her personally, not her work. She’s a bit dippy, really, and a real “clueless rich white lady” stereotype. I don’t find her hateful, just eyeroll-worthy.
Maude
Maximum Overdrive is so bad it’s good. The scene of the newlyweds and she yells, Curtis!
p.a.
Lion in Winter. Much chewing of scenery, but when O’Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins etc. are doing the chewing, well…
Local Hero. “Small” movie. Warmhearted.
The Tin Drum. Disturbing. “There once was a people who believed in Santa Claus. But Santa Clause turned out to be… the gasman.”
lamh35
@Alison: Not a Paltrow fan at all either. In fact Sliding Doors is the only movie of hers that I like and I actually own it. I tolerate her in the Iron Man franchise, but I enjoy movies the most where she isn’t in them (i.e. Contagion I wanted to see because I heard she died early on in the film…lol)
Alison
@BerkeleyMom: Exactly. I’ve always been fascinated by the idea that it’s not usually the big things but tiny seemingly insignificant choices that can have a huge ripple effect in our lives. I thought they explored that concept very well.
Sarah, Proud and Tall
Wreck-It Ralph.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day.
andynotadam
The World’s Fastest Indian with Anthony Hopkins, a charming, based on a true story film about an elderly New Zealander named Burt Monro who lives his life’s ambition to set a land speed record at Bonneville on an ancient, but highly-modified Indian motorcycle. It’s not a gearhead flick, though they enjoy it too. Oh, and I always tear up at the end…
Heliopause
Pather Panchali
Mr Stagger Lee
Beneath Hill 60 a good WWI movie based on a true story, of an Australian Mining Engineer tasked to take out a strategic hill occupied by the Germans. Anyway I am pissed that many movies that you can stream or being removed, because I guess the studio realize that why should they make Netflix rich. but there are some good choices out there. Going to watch the Chinese Romance of the Three Kingdoms epic RED Cliff next.
Mnemosyne
@mai naem:
I liked Sliding Doors, though I don’t think I’ve seen it since it was in first run.
“Well, you know what the Python boys say …”
Mystical Chick
Working my way through House of Cards but slowly so I can savor it. So good. I’m not a Spacey fan but he really shines here. Owns the role.
Seanly
Ishtar!
Mr Stagger Lee
@Mystical Chick: I like the Kevin Spacey version, but the British version with Ian Richardson, runs circles around it. Richardson is a real prick in the movie.
SiubhanDuinne
@lamh35:
@Alison:
I love Sliding Doors.
karen marie
Okay, here you go — Hyperdrive, starring Nick Frost.
It’s very, very funny.
Yutsano
@Punchy: How quickly we forget Ladyfriend…
Which BTW what happened to her? Did we scare her off?
yopd1
I just finished this Korean TV show Warrior Baek Dong Soo and enjoyed it a lot.
NotMax
Trying to come up with some lesser-known titles which are not too, too old (relatively speaking) and also which you may not yet have seen.
Let’s see…
State & Main
Stepping Out
The Coca-Cola Kid
Smoke Signals
Advertising Rules!
Movie, Movie
The Stunt Man
The Great Santini
MikeJ
Amazon prime instant video has five or six MST3k eps. I’m gonna watch one of ’em tonight.
R. Porrofatto
Mesrine: Part 1 Killer Instinct & Part 2 Public Enemy #1
True story of notorious French gangster. Vincent Cassel is scary good in it, as is everyone else. Imagine Goodfellas in French w/English subtitles.
Shana
“Art of the Steal” about the Barnes Collection in PA. Fabulous and infuriating at the same time. Highly recommended.
Yutsano
@MikeJ: You sold it for me. I’m finishing the first season of Buck Rogers tonight. I shall indeed enjoy the cheese immensely.
Matt Smith
Last night, we watched “Romantics Anonymous.” The title should have been translated, “Over-Emotional Anonymous.” Offbeat, not-very-romantic comedy about two people with serious social anxiety. French. Really liked it, enough to recommend it!
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1565958/
Kelly
The Fairy
French subtitles but so little dialog it doesn’t matter.
LongLost
Goon
cosima
Showtime’s Shameless series. William Macy is genius.
Gary
The Stuff.
Classic 80s B horror-comedy.
Todd
Easy. Sons of Anarchy. It’s well written, and you’ve got four full seasons to watch.
Just started The Tudors 20 minutes ago.
Mike G
Stander – based-on-a-true-story South African cop turns bank robber
Searching for Sugar Man
LA Confidential
Ruby Sparks
Maus
Wigstock.
Hal
I just started watching Sherlock on Netflix streaming and man is it good. I’m disappointed there are only 6 episodes but since they are like mini movies at a 1:20 it’s at least like watching two shows per episode. Also, Benedict Cumberbatch.
Older_Wiser
I’m going with House of Cards, too. Political junkies should all see it. In fact, I’m going right now to re-watch it, since I fell asleep marathon-watching once or twice. : )
Nalbar
@Sarah: Sarah, I started watching ‘Life’ on a whim one night and got hooked. It is really good. It’s also a series that has an actual end.
Good choice.
Corner Stone
@Yutsano:
She probably went back to her husband.
Todd
@Hal:
You’ll want to go ahead and spring for the next season on iTunes.
Corner Stone
I need a hero, I’m holding out for at hero ’till the end of the night
He’s gotta be strong and he’s gotta be fast
And he’s gotta be fresh from the fight
I need a hero, I’m holding out for a hero ’till the morning light
He’s gotta be sure and it’s gotta be soon
And he’s gotta be larger than life, larger than life
suburbanhermit
Firefly is streaming on Netflix, and always worth another look, IMHO.
Guilty romantic fav: Truly Madly Deeply. What if your lost love came back from the dead?
Quirky French film: The Fairy (La Fee) Charming fun.
TV comedies:
American: Better Off Ted.
British: The IT Crowd.
Oh, and I second The Good, The Bad and The Weird, and also Cold Comfort Farm!
igottachangemynym (formerly Dead Existentialist)
@gogiggs: Oh thank you so much for the heads-up. I’m watching “The Tin Drum” the film adaptation of Grasse’s crazy-ass novel. What a treat. Aaaeeeiiiii!
Edit: Yeah it has commercials but what the hell. It brings back such lovely memories. Hee hee.
Corner Stone
“What the hell are you doing?! This whole floor is a restricted area!”
/Last words by dumbass in Live Free or Die Hard WV power plant
Omnes Omnibus
@Nicole: You are evil.
cosmokitty
MI-5 from BBC is really good.
Omnes Omnibus
To Catch a Thief
How to Steal a Million
Charade
Corner Stone
Didn’t I already see this with Natalie Portman as the girl, Gary Oldman as the villain and Jean Reno as the anti-hero?
Beezus
“Woman in the Window” …Edwin Robinson. noir.
Omnes Omnibus
@Corner Stone: Leon/The Professional. Who plays the plant in the Korean version?
ruemara
@Sarah:
love that series. Just rewatched “Dreseden Files” on hulu, boy did I love that one. My mind is going all mushy since I watched “Dredd” earlier and now “A-Team” is on. Kinda prefer the goofy fun of the original series. “Say I Love You” is a good anime series, “Codebreaker” is stupid, but lots of actiony explosions, and nothing beats rewatching “Inuyasha” from the beginning. When I’m bored with that, it’s either “Polar Bear Cafe” or “Van Hellsing”.
Edited to add that “the Booth at the End” is a fascinating watch and it’s mostly just people talking in a booth at a diner.
YellowJournalism
@Alison: Sliding Doors was the first movie that my husband ever took me to. I own it and have seen it more times than I can count. Love the speech she gives the customer who tries to hit on her:
Nalbar
Ya! I win, losers.
Wait until the end, John, wait until the end.
.
NotMax
Initially read that as The Man Who Never Was*, and was going to appreciatively mention your discerning taste.
Oh, well.
*Decent portrayal of the true story of the semi-ghoulish Operation Mincemeat by the U.K. in WWII.
Omnes Omnibus
@NotMax: There also is “The Man Who Wasn’t There” which is Coen brothers thing.
Alison
@YellowJournalism: Haha, that was good, with her deadpan delivery. I also liked James’ line about everyone being born knowing all the Beatles lyrics.
Also, doesn’t hurt that John Hannah is adorable.
SatanicPanic
@Todd: Just started watching Sons of Anarchy a week ago. They really cast that show well.
Schlemizel
“Oh! What A Lovely War”, Directed by Richard Attenborough. With Wendy Allnutt, Colin Farrell, Malcolm McFee, John Rae, John Gielgud, Dirk Bogart, Vanessa Redgrave, Laurence Olivier, John Mills
Little seen in the US but a really well done movie
Steeplejack
@Omnes Omnibus:
I think it’s a dish of kimchi, but it’s been a while since I’ve seen it.
Cain
OT: but Elizabeth Warren is awesome – http://www.upworthy.com/elizabeth-warren-asks-the-most-obvious-question-ever-and-stumps-a-bunch-of-bank (sorry I can’t be bothered to make it a proper link)
NotMax
@Schlemizel
A valiant (and lovingly filmed) effort but doesn’t quite gel, and misses the keen punch of the musical stage play upon which it is based.
Film was too expansive a canvas in this case, IMHO.
Hsquared
If you liked “The Man From Nowhere”, check out “I Saw The Devil”. Best movie villain ever; pure evil.
southern Beale
I just made some ginger tea too.
Bet I’ll have weird dreams tonight.
nalbar
@Hsquared: Yep! IMO it’s not as good as The Man From Nowhere but it’s pretty good. The question is…… Which was the ‘devil’?
.
BillinGlendaleCA
@Steeplejack: Kimchi, yum.
NotMax
@BillinGlendaleCA
Fast recipe for emergency kimchi.
Yutsano
@NotMax: Heh. I see my plan to have Maangchi take over the universe continues apace.
the Conster
@catperson:
Yup – just started S2. S1 was terrific. Marathon watching is the way to do these great TV series, like Breaking Bad, because you get to live with these people for a few days and really get to know them. I didn’t watch any of FNL when it was running in real time because I never knew when it was on and once you miss a couple of shows it’s hard to follow. The characters are all believable and interesting.
Steeplejack
@BillinGlendaleCA:
You know that’s right!
(Sorry, watching Psych “slumber party” on USA.)
Wag
@ilsaLund:
I love Drop Dead Gorgeous. Added bonus is the finale was filmed in Waconia, MN, my wife’s hometown.
Mnemosyne
Just watched Design for Living. It was supposed to make up for the downer of Letter from an Unknown Woman for G, but he fell asleep at 9 pm on the dot. :-)
BillinGlendaleCA
@NotMax: Hmmm, interesting, seems to missing ginger and normal cabbage would seem to be a bit sweet. I’ll have to show that to the wife. The cook was pretty cute as well.
@Yutsano: You have a plan for her to take over the universe? I’m fine with that.
Yutsano
@BillinGlendaleCA: A 5 foot nothing Korean Canuckistani whose nickname is hammer? How could you resist?
She’s good at giving orders. Also. Too.
BillinGlendaleCA
@Yutsano: I’m well practiced in taking orders from Korean women, well one in particular. When the wife and I were dating my mom overheard me talking to the then gf, her comment was: “she has you well trained”.
srv
There are so many great Korean movies.
Try Castaway on the Moon for a just weird and funny time.
Yutsano
@BillinGlendaleCA: You shall fit quite well in the New World Order. We’ll just have to tell Kim Jong Un to take a long walk off a short pier. And to stop starving his people, that dickhead.
Radio One
If you’re willing to wait for years for the DVDs to become available on Netflix, I highly recommend Seasons One of both Misfits and Homeland. I continue to believe that a great opening credits sequence is pretty much mandatory for any new TV show.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSp4jXndskI/watch?v=tSp4jXndskI
BillinGlendaleCA
@Yutsano: I’ve been a few feet from Kim Jong Un’s worker’s paradise. They do have a very large flag, though the one in ROK may be larger. They replace the flags for larger ones if the other country puts up a new larger flag. And then there’s the supersized speakers with music and other fun stuff on each side of the border.
Ninedragonspot
Speaking of Korean movies, did anybody mention “The President’s Last Bang”? Off-beat dark comedy based on the assassination of President Park Chung-Hee in 1979 – a big deal at the time since he had been in power for early 20 years.
BillinGlendaleCA
@Ninedragonspot: Two things: Park Chun He’s daughter is the new President of South Korea(ROK), and Chun He is a girl’s name(things you learn in a Korean class).
catperson
@the Conster: You may know this already but S2 is terrible. Stick it out and the show becomes okay again, but never as good as the first season. And it’s got a great finale.
Ramalama
I have a thing for WWII stuff – loved Foyle’s War (a British series) and also The Winds of War(American mini-series). The first part of the Winds of War fascinated me because it focused a lot on the US side of the build up to war in both the Pacific theatre and Europe.
The second part War and Remembrance are what you think a movie about WWII in Europe would be. Harrowing, heartbreaking, horribly sad.
suburbanhermit
@Yutsano: OMG! Love Maangchi, who I call “the Korean Mom I never had” to teach me how to make all that delicious food.
And “Emergency Kimchi” is one of my all-time favs, which I shared with my entire family. That adorable sense of humor and quick no-nonsense cooking all in one glorious package.
gkozmic
@p.a.: The book is much, much, more – and better.