There has been some rumbling about the top ten albums of all time, so I felt it was necessary to list my FAVORITES (and there are more than ten) of all time. I am not going to pretend to know enough about music to claim these are the best, but these all pass my ‘Stranded on a Desert Island’ test:
Little Feat- Waiting For Columbus
Grateful Dead- Reckoning
Dave Brubeck Quartet- Time Out
R. L. Burnside- Ass Pocket of Whiskey
The Beatles- Abbey Road
Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention- Fillmore East June 1971
Yes- Roundabout
Jerry Garcia BandJerry Garcia Band Live
JGB – Welcome To Our World
Talking Heads- Stop Making Sense
Peter Gabriel- Passion Sources
NWA- Straight Outta Compton
Willie Nelson- Willie Nelson’s Greatest Hits and Some That Will Be
Alice In Chains- Dirt
Jane’s Addiction- Ritual de lo Habitual
Run DMC- Raising Hell
The Allman Brothers- Live at the Ludlow Garage 1970
Parliament- Mothership Connection
Dire Straits- Love Over Gold
Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
James Brown- Sex Machine
The JB’s- Funky Good Time, the Anthology
Les Claypool and the Holy Mackerels- Highball with the Devil
Stevie Wonder- Original Musiquarium 1
The Beastie Boys- Ill Communication
These are in no particular order- I love them all. Also, I will add more when I think of them. This was also much harder than I thought it would be- how do you choose one album by a band over another (like with Dire Straits- both Love Over Gold and Brothers in Arms are genius- hell, so is Making Movies). I still don’t have a Who album up there, even though I have a dozen in my collection- I just can’t make thecall which album is best.
At any rate, go make your list and I will link to it.
*** LINKS ***
Norbizness has his list up.
David Perron
Certainly, the Little Feat album is hands-down best live album. Great material; wonderful recording quality. It’s one of my favorites.
I’m thinking Who’s Next goes in there somewhere. Lamb Lies Down On Broadway also would be there, except it’s really only got one staggeringly good album’s worth of material in it.
Norbizness
Are you talking about the single “Roundabout” from Yes, or the album “Fragile” on which it appeared?
And Paul’s Boutique kicks the shit out of Ill Communication! Boooo! Hisss!!
John Cole
Shit- I was talking about Fragile. Although Relayer with the near 30 minutes of Gates of Delirium is up there.
Norbizness
OK, mine are up, and I kept it to ten and even managed to slight all but one of your bands. Have fun with the blogspot link:
http://norbizness.blogspot.com/2003_11_16_norbizness_archive.html#106926157946123800
Emily
I can’t believe you would pick Ritual over Nothing’s Shocking. No accounting for taste, Cole!
cinciphil
No Zeppelin ???
scott h.
Well, I think you’ve made some excellent and somewhat unconventional choices. RL Burnside rocks. You’ve got my favorite Zappa album. And you’re keepin’ the funk alive near the bottom.
John Cole
I like Led Zeppelin, and if I were to choose an album it would be Physical Graffiti. However, when I compile a list, and it does not include the Rolling Stones Exile on Main Streat, Jimi Hendrix, or the Velvet Underground- how the hell can I put zeppelin up there. I am satisfied with my list. I also have no Johnny Cash or waylon Jennings.
I should probably add Miles davis- Kind of Blue.
Scott H- RL Burnside is imply unbelievable- I have played him for a hundred people who had never heard of him, and they all loved him.
My two favorite albums on this list are the Little Feat and the Zappa.
Having seen 60+ dead shows, my favorite band of all time is still the Dead, but those albums are just unbelievable.
Harry
Never Mind the Bollocks Here Are the Sex Pistols.
And I have always enjoyed Neil Young’s Decade even though it is a compliation and I hate “Southern Man.”
Lynrd Skynryd “Second Helping”
scott h.
I saw RL live once, one of the best shows I ever went to. Wish I could remember half the drinking jokes he told.
(the other) harry
Cheers to Yes, the Beasties, Wonder, Abbey Road, Brubeck, Brown, and the Talking Heads. I agree with some other commenters about Zep, but I’d take these to the moon and feel alright.
J. Walker
What a bunch of crap albums. Parliament, yikes, you have problems with your ears.
J. Ogren
good albums, love Alice in Chains……but you know Pixies-Dolittle has gotta be up there hehe :)